Написание контрольных, курсовых, дипломных работ, выполнение задач, тестов, бизнес-планов
  • Не нашли подходящий заказ?
    Заказать в 1 клик:  /contactus
  •  
Главная \ Методичні вказівки \ АНГЛІЙСЬКА МОВА

АНГЛІЙСЬКА МОВА

« Назад

АНГЛІЙСЬКА МОВА 04.01.2015 09:31

ПЕРЕДМОВА

Навчальні матеріали представленої методичної розробки призначено для підготовки вступників в аспірантуру до вступного іспиту з англійської мови. Їх також можна використовувати в студентських групах із поглибленим вивченням англійської мови.

Мета розробки полягає у вдосконаленні й подальшому розвитку у слухачів знань, навичок і вмінь з англійської мови, набутих в обсязі програми вищого навчального закладу для здійснення науково-дослідної діяльності, а також у     підготовці абітурієнтів щодо перевірки їх комунікативних вмінь та навичок різних видів мовленнєвої та писемної діяльності.

Завданням методичних рекомендацій є формування:

  • навичок оперування лексичним і граматичним матеріалом у мовленнєвому потоці;
  • нормативності мовленнєвих умінь у процесі читання, говоріння, аудіювання і письма;
  • умінь опрацювання іншомовної літератури за фахом.

Передбачено, що особи, які складають вступний іспит до аспірантури повинні мати рівень знань, умінь і навичок у різних видах мовленнєвої діяльності, який забезпечує необхідну для фахівця комунікативну спроможність у сферах професійного та побутового спілкування в усній та писемній формах. Передбачено наявність уміння виражати себе зрозуміло і вільно у формі усного та писемного спілкування з приводу широкої загальної, академічної і професійної тематики, виявляючи належний ступінь лексико-граматичної точності, уміння розуміти й інтерпретувати експліцитну й імпліцитну інформацію, яка міститься у довгих і складних писемних та усно пред’явлених текстах.

Навички спілкування. Ставиться завдання перевірити навички природно-мотивованого монологічного і діалогічного мовлення при темпі висловлювань 200-250 слів на хвилину. Рівень навичок монологічного мовлення має забезпечувати можливість самостійно готувати повідомлення про проблему, мету, методи та засоби дослідження, експеримент, висновки та інші аспекти наукової роботи.

Читання. Ставить завдання перевірити навички інформативного читання на матеріалах оригінальної наукової інформації з фаху.

Переклад. Усний та письмовий переклад з іноземної мови на рідну мову використовується як засіб опанування іноземної мови, тому перевірка навичок і вмінь читання – ефективний спосіб контролю повноти і точності розуміння іншомовного матеріалу. Показником сформованості навичок і вмінь перекладу є такі норми перекладу: за одну академічні годину (45 хвилин) письмовий переклад (із словником) 2000 знаків, для усного перекладу - 4000-4500 друкованих знаків оригінального тексту з фаху.

Письмо. Для розвитку різних мовленнєвих навичок і вмінь важливе значення має також письмо іноземною мовою. Ставиться завдання перевірити виконання письмових лексико-граматичних вправ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

НАВЧАЛЬНИЙ ЗМІСТ,

ПЕРЕДБАЧЕНИЙ ДЛЯ КОНТРОЛЮ НА ВСТУПНОМУ ІСПИТІ ДО АСПІРАНТУРИ

 

Фонетика

Тема 1. Читання англійських голосних. Чотири типи складів. Читання букв за алфавітною назвою. Короткий монофтонг. Довгий монофтонг. Типи дифтонгів. Склад і складоподіл.

Тема 2. Зв’язок фонетики з орфографією. Англійські голосні фонеми, виражені в орфографії. Англійські дифтонги, виражені в орфографії. Англійські приголосні фонеми, виражені в орфографії. Труднощі вивчення правил читання в англійській мові.

Тема 3. Інтонація. Функція інтонації у реченні. Вираження комунікативного типу речення за допомогою інтонації. Емоційне забарвлення висловлювання. Мелодія мовлення. Зміна висоти голосового тону, наголосу, темпу, тембру. Ритм англійської мови. Поняття про синтагму. Висхідний та нисхідний тон. Фразовий наголос. Синтаксичний наголос. Логічний наголос.

Грамamика

Тема 1. Іменник. Групи іменників за лексичним значенням. Утворення форми множини іменників. Правила правопису множини. Загальний і присвійний відмінки. Вживання іменника у функції означення.

Тема 2. Артикль. Неозначений та означений артикль. Основні правила вживання з іменниками власними та загальними. Особливі випадки вживання артиклів. Артикль у стійких словосполученнях.

Тема 3. Прикметник. Якісні та відносні прикметники. Форми ступенів порівняння: проста, складена. Правописні правила при формоутворенні ступенів порівняння. Порівняльні конструкції. Порядок прикметників.

Тема 4. Числівник. Кількісні й порядкові числівники. Будова: прості, похідні, складені. Основні функції числівників у реченні. Дробові числівники. Десяткові дроби. Вживання числівників у датах, телефонних номерах, на позначення порядкового номеру сторінки, кімнати тощо.

         Тема 5. Займенник. Особові займенники: називний та об’єктний відмінки. Вживання займенника it. Присвійні займенники та присвійні прикметники. Займенники у синтаксичних функціях властивих прикметнику, іменнику. Зворотні займенники. Взаємні займенники. Вказівні займенники: узгодження з іменною частиною складеного присудка. Питальні займенники: місце в реченні, вживання щодо істот / неістот. Сполучні займенники у функції зв’язку підрядних речень. Неозначені займенники у стверджувальних, питальних, заперечних реченнях. Заперечні займенники. Означальні займенники. Кількісні займенники: ступені порівняння, вживання із злічуваними та незлі чуваними іменниками.

Тема 6. Дієслово. Часи дієслова. Чотири групи часових форм дієслова. Неозначені часи. Тривалі часи. Перфектні часи. Перфектно-тривалі часи. Значення граматичних часів, форми утворення та вживання. Узгодження часів.

Стан дієслова. Суб’єкт дії. Об’єкт дії. Активний стан. Пасивний стан. Утворення часових форм дієслова пасивного стану. Особливості вживання речень у пасивному стані в англійській мові. Перехідні, неперехідні дієслова. Переклад речень з дієсловами у пасивному стані.

Способи дієслова. Дійсний, умовний, наказовий спосіб. Граматичне значення, виражене формою стану дієслова. Умовний спосіб у підрядних умови. Умова малоймовірна або нездійсненна. Присудок, виражений дієсловом to wish.Наказовий спосіб. Спонукання до дії. Прохання. Допоміжне дієслово to do, вжите для підсилення.

Модальні дієслова. Недостатність основних форм, властивих іншим дієсловам. Семантика модальних дієслів та дієслів, вжитих у модальному значенні. Граматичні особливості модальних дієслів. Утворення питальної і заперечної форми. Скорочені форми модальних дієслів.

         Неособові форми дієслова. Особові й неособові дієслова. Неособові дієслова як частина присудка. Відсутність граматичних ознак особи, числа, способу. Особливості вираження часу дії через співвіднесеність у часі з дією присудка. Інфінітив. Інфінітив перехідних дієслів. Інфінітив неперехідних дієслів. Значення, вживання форм та функції інфінітива в реченні. Вживання інфінітивної частки to. Дієприкметник теперішнього і минулого часу. Значення, вживання, функції у реченні. Герундій. Вживання герундія. Інфінітивні, дієприкметникові та герундіальні комплекси.

Тема 7. Прислівник. Групи прислівників за значенням. Ступені порівняння прислівників способу дії. Правописні правила утворення ступенів порівняння. Місце прислівника у реченні. Прислівник у функції обставин.

Тема 8. Службові частини мови. Прийменник. Сполучник. Морфологічна будова. Багатозначність прийменників. Стійкі прийменникові словосполучення. Функції сполучників сурядності, підрядності. Єднальні, розділові, протиставні, причинно-наслідкові сполучники у складносурядному реченні. Сполучники у складнопідрядному реченні.

Тема 9. Члени речення. Головні та другорядні члени речення. Узгодження підмета і присудка. Простий дієслівний присудок. Складений іменний присудок. Складений дієслівний присудок. Другорядні члени речення: прямий і непрямий додаток, означення, обставини. Способи вираження членів речення.

Тема 10. Синтаксична будова речення. Класифікація речень за синтаксичною будовою та за метою висловлювання. Розповідні, питальні, спонукальні, окличні речення. Будова речень: прості, складні; поширені, непоширені; складносурядні, складнопідрядні речення. Типи підрядних речень. Розділові знаки у складному реченні.

Тема 16. Непряма мова. Слова автора. Перетворення прямої мови на непряму. Заміна прислівників, особових та присвійних займенників. Узгодження часів. Непряме запитання. Перетворення наказових речень у непряму мову.

 

Практика усного мовлення:

-   загальнокультурна і професійно орієнтована комунікативна тематика

-   мовленнєві ситуації

-   основи етикетного мовлення

Тема 1. Знайомство. Основи етикетного мовлення: висловлення простих форм привітання, прощання, вибачення, подяки; розпитування співрозмовника про місце його походження; обмін фразами ввічливості під час зустрічі зі знайомими (формальний рівень); висловлення припущень з приводу віку, професії, національності, країни походження. Назви країн та національностей.

Тема 2. Родина. Родина та родинні стосунки. Опис зовнішності людини. Приналежність речей. Вік Гармонійний спосіб життя. Основи етикетного мовлення: висловлювання з приводу стану здоров’я, настрою, справ.

Тема 3. Житло. Будинок. Квартира. Розташування меблів у приміщенні. Розташування будівель у мікрорайоні. Адресування поштового конверта. Основи етикетного мовлення: розпитування про дорогу.

Тема 4. Типовий робочий день. Робота. Місце роботи. Професія. Розпорядок дня. Ієрархія посад. Взаємостосунки у робочому колективі. Офісна техніка. Фахова періодика. Довідкова література з фаху. Основи етикетного мовлення: спілкування по телефону; розпитування про самопочуття.

Тема 5. Улюблена справа і дозвілля. Вільний час. Захоплення, уподобання. Улюблене заняття у вільний час. Основи етикетного мовлення: розпитування про інтереси співбесідника час знайомства.

         Тема 6. Зовнішність. Опис людей різного віку, статі, соціального становища. Частини тіла. Будова тіла. Обличчя. Постать. Зовнішня схожість. Емоційний стан і вираз обличчя. Характер людини. Моральні якості людини. Професійно значущі психологічні особливості і особистісні якості людини. Основи етикетного мовлення: бесіда про спільних знайомих, їхню зовнішність, характер; висловлення компліментів з приводу зовнішності.

Тема 7. Магазин. Харчові продукти. Страви. Ціна на продукти. Одяг, його призначення, колір, розмір, ціна, фасон. Відділення в універмазі. Основи етикетного мовлення: замовлення покупок; висловлення подяки.

Тема 8. Подорожування. Транспортні засоби. Купівля квитків. З’ясування розкладу руху транспорту. Обмін грошей. Резервування номеру у готелі. Планування поїздки. Опис місцевості. Основи етикетного мовлення: замовлення квитків; номеру у готелі; висловлення подяки, вибачення; написання листа з місця відпочинку; розпитування про дорогу.

Тема 9. Події минулого. Минулі події у житті людини (навчання, робота, відпочинок, стосунки з друзями, захоплення тощо). Важливі події в історії України. Історичне минуле англомовної країни. Життя та досягнення видатних людей. Основи етикетного мовлення: розпитування про самопочуття; висловлення згоди, незгоди; підтримання бесіди про події минулого; розпитування, уточнення інформації.

Тема 10. Професійна кар’єра. Розповідь про життєвий досвід, про професійні досягнення. Основи етикетного мовлення: оцінка подій; розпитування про думку співрозмовника; висловлювання згоди, незгоди; пошук компромісу; висловлення пропозицій, інтерв’ювання.

Тема 11. Здоров’я і спорт. Стан здоров’я. Фізичний та емоційний стан. Види спорту і ставлення до занять спортом. Небезпечні випадки. Надання швидкої допомоги. Основи етикетного мовлення: висловлення співчуття з приводу стану здоров’я і порад; висловлення подяки.

Тема 12. Наука у сучасному світі. Наукова робота аспірантів. Науково-дослідний інститут. Наукові конференції симпозіуми. Міжнародне співробітництво у науці. Основи етикетного мовлення: формальні і неформальні форми звертання; обговорення наукових проблем.

 

Практика писемного мовлення:

  • читання літератури за фахом
  • реферування й анотування

Глибина розуміння опрацьованої літератури збільшується, якщо у процесі навчання застосовуються завершальні завдання, спрямовані на узагальнення і осмислення змісту, виділення основної інформації тексту. Серед таких завдань є реферування, анотування. Систематична практика створення таких документів доводить до навичкових параметрів уміння осмисленого читання - пошуку основної думки, аргументів, причинно-наслідкових та ієрархічних зв’язків між фактами. За рівнем когнітивної складності зазначені види навчальної діяльності. є творчою роботою і потребують індивідуально необхідного часу на виконання, й зумовлює позааудиторний режим виконання.

 

 

 

СТРУКТУРА ЕКЗАМЕНАЦІЙНОГО ЗАВДАННЯ

(вступ до аспірантури)

загальний  обсяг  підготовки  –  90  хвилин

 

1. Читання і переклад тексту загальнокультурного чи професійно-орієнтованого змісту з метою загального і детального розуміння. Обсяг тексту – 2000-2500 друкованих знаків

2. Лексико-граматичний тест

3. Усне мовлення: підготовлене розгорнуте повідомлення про свої наукові інтереси та плани майбутньої наукової діяльності (іноземною мовою, тривалістю до 5 хвилин)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

тексти для читання і перекладу

 

Transport in the future

        The transport sector makes a vital contribution to the European Community's frontier-free single market. Without efficient transport networks, two of the European Community's basic principles - the free movement of goods and of people - would not function. In preparation for the single market, the Community has adopted a series of laws liberalizing the main modes of transport: road, rail, sea and inland waterway. More progress has been made in creating an integrated EC transport policy in the past five years than in the previous 30. Community legislation now exists for all modes of transport, creating new open-market conditions. The benefits for Community companies and citizens have been immediate. The Community supports major projects like the EC's high-speed train system, the Channel tunnel, the modernization of Europe's air-traffic control. But more remains to be done both in terms of abolishing residual national restrictions and of integrating national networks across Europe. These need to be re-drawn and upgraded to single trans-European networks. Other priorities for action concern congestion, safety and environmental problems, the unequal utilization of different modes of transport and transport links to the EC's neighbours in the EFTA countries as well as in Central and Eastern Europe. In response to these challenges, the European Commission has defined a global approach to achieve what it calls "sustainable mobility".

 

Trans-European networks (I)

At present, combined road/ rail carries only 4% of the total goods transported. Combined transport will target trunk routes which are already near saturation point or where environmental problems occur. Transit across the Alps between the north and south of the Community is one such route. North-south and east-west waterways, like the new link between the Rhine and Danube rivers, also offer new possibilities. Combined transport can also include inland water-ways and even coastal shipping. The basic idea is to use non-polluting and energy-efficient modes for the main part of journeys wherever possible. In this way, a coherent intermodal policy would be developed using the most appropriate mode or combination of road, rail and waterways, and taking account of cost and efficiency as well as environmental and safety considerations.

In parallel with integrating modes, the Community is integrating national networks to create trans-European networks (TENs). This was given priority status in the Maastricht Treaty on European Union. The aim is to transform the 12 networks into a single network of European dimension. Bottlenecks will have to be removed and missing links created. Remote and outlying regions of the Community will be integrated into the system. So progressively will the EFTA countries and other parts of Europe be integrated. The development of TENs would be underpinned by series of measures. These would the better use of existing networks by modernizing equipment and by an improved flow of information between systems by using electronic data interchange (EDI) and telecommunications.

 

Trans-European networks (II)

The development of trans-European networks (TENs) would be underpinned by series of measures. These would the better use of existing networks by modernizing equipment and by an improved flow of information between systems by using electronic data interchange (EDI) and telecommunications. There would also be a greater R&D effort, concentrated on interfaces between modes (so-called intermodal transfer points) and on technologies to improve the quality of service. The Community also supports a diversification of investment sources for transport projects with greater reliance on private capital. The Community will concentrate its financial effort on stimulating projects of Europe-wide interest by helping to integrate regional and national projects and to connect distant regions to the European network.

European railway companies are planning to build 30 000 kilometres of high-speed track over the next 25 years. The revolution in rail travel has already begun, and high-speed trains of many different designs are now in operation. The fastest train in the world is the TGV-Atlantique 325, which reached a speed of 515.3 kph in trials in May 1990. It achieves an average speed of 300 kph. France plans a network of 4 700 kilometres of high-speed track, 700 kilometres of which have already been completed. Spain's new high-speed train, the Ave, came into service between Madrid and Seville at Easter 1992. The German intercity express (ICE), with a top speed of 280 kph, is geared to the needs of the German network. It is currently restricted to a maximum of only 160 kph.

 

Italy

In Italy, high speed traffic  has branched outwards from the Rome-Florence "Direttissima" line, 262 km long and running along the backbone of the peninsula. Passenger services are worked by ETR 450-type train-sets running at the current maximum speed of 250 km/h. Since 1988, these trains have been operated not just on the "Direttissima" line but also to Genoa, Milan, Venice, Turin, Bari and Naples. By the year 2000, it is planned to open the Turin-Milan-Bologna-Florence and Rome-Naples new lines to traffic, making a major corridor with a total length of 898 km including the section already in use. Planning, funding and execution of these high speed projects is the task of a specially-created company, Treno Alta Velocita (TAV) S.p.A., 40% of whose capital is held by Italian railways with the remaining 60% made up of private capital, in an interesting and innovatory form of public-private partnership. The trans-Alpine link between Lyons and Turin will join the French and Italian networks. The importance of this line for international traffic goes without saying since it connects major cities like Rome, Venice, Milan and Turin to Lyons, Marseilles, Barcelona, Valencia, Madrid and of course Paris. The decision to launch this project is already covered by an agreement signed between the French and Italian governments. In addition to Lyons-Turin, a number of further trans-Alpine links (Basle-Milan via the Gotthard pass, Munich-Verona via the Brenner and Vienna-Venice via the Tarvisio) will have an important role to play in creating the transport capacity necessary for both freight and passenger traffic across the Alps and will thus put the end to Italy's isolation on the other side of the Alpine barrier.

 

Spain and Scandinavia

The high speed era in Spain began on 21 April 1992 with the launch of the "AVE" on the 471-km new line between Madrid and Seville. Unlike the rest of the Spanish network, this line was built to the international gauge of 1,435 mm, as a result of which all the high speed lines built in Europe to date have the same gauge, thereby opening the way for future interconnections with the Iberian Peninsula. The next step, scheduled for the beginning of the next century, should be the construction of a new line between Madrid and Barcelona and the French border. A link-up to the new line on the French side connecting the border to Perpignan and Montpellier and the interconnection to be established with the South-East TGV will then enable the Spanish network to be fully integrated with Europe. Another link across the Basque country will be established later to connect with the French high-speed network in Bordeaux.

The projects aimed at connecting Scandinavia to cross the straits separating it from the rest of Europe include the construction of major combined tunnel-bridge infrastructure. Following the inauguration in the next two years of the Danish rail link across the Great Belt, the upgrading of the Hamburg-Copenhagen line will imply the construction of another over the Fehmarn Belt. The fixed link between Copenhagen and Malmo which is currently at an advanced stage of discussion between the Danish and Swedish authorities is also, of course, an essential part of the mechanism and will lock Kastrup airport in Copenhagen into the future international high-speed link to ensure intermodality.

 

The European network takes shape

Over recent years, the commissioning of several lines, new or upgraded for high speeds, and the progressive extension of services have laid the ground for substantial developments in services and have attracted new types of customer to the rail mode. As a direct result of the launch of high speed rail services or improvements to existing high speed trains, rail's market share has risen extremely significantly, particularly in France, Germany and Spain. Furthermore, the new lines which are being progressively commissioned must be seen from a dual point of view: whilst they contribute to improvements in services and mobility at national level, they also represent the basic components of the future European network and will assume their full value once the necessary interconnections have been completed, hence the importance of research organised on a continental scale. The progressive integration of this network on an international level gives European railway companies the means to craft a commercial service of the highest quality, particularly attractive on the passenger transport market. One essential factor is the spectacular progress achieved through the introduction of a new generation of rolling stock, boosting speeds and yielding substantial cuts in journey times in far more convenient travel conditions than by air. Indeed, the launch of high speed rail services generally requires new lines specially designed for this type of traffic to be commissioned or major upgrading of existing lines.

 

Master plans and Trans-European network

        Proposals for a European high speed network, initially based on national projects, took shape in several stages. First, the European railway companies put together  "Proposals for a European high speed network" within the CER, a UIC group comprising the railways of the European Community. This was submitted to the EC Commission at the end of 1989 where it was given a highly favourable reception. On this base, the Council of Ministers created a high-level Working Party for "High speeds", chaired by the Brussels Commission and including States, railway companies, industry and other partners. This group drew up a master plan of European high speed rail links and submitted its report entitled "The European network of high speed trains" in late 1990. On 17 December of that year, the Council of Ministers gave its approval to both the report and the "European master plan of high speed links" (time horizon: 2010). This initial report contained a master plan for a European network of high speed trains, a list of 15 key links of particular importance from the stand-point of the EU and recommendations for guaranteeing network interoperability. The work of the group has continued since then. Studies have been carried out to ascertain the cost-effectiveness of the project, its feasibility and its physical and social compatibility with the Community environment. This second report gave the results of studies undertaken on the socio-economic impact of the network on the Community, the approach to be adopted regarding environmental constraints and on possible synergy between models.

 

France

        In France, the high speed rail system is now centred around three main corridors. As early as 1981, high speed TGV trains were serving a network of 2,600 km from the Paris-South-East new line, with international extensions to Geneva, Lausanne and Bern. With the commissioning of the Lyons bypass line in 1992 and the imminent opening of new extended section to Valence in July 1994, the competitiveness of the system is further consolidated over the longest distance. Recent decisions have given the go-ahead for extension of the new line to Marseilles and Montpellier by 1999. Paris is a mere 3 hours away from either of these two cities. The Atlantic TGV has linked Paris to many destinations in the West and the South-West of France since 1989 and 1990, putting Nantes and Rennes 2 hours from Paris, and Bordeaux less than 3. 1993 was the year in which the 333 km of the French part of the new line for the North European TGV were opened. This new infrastructure enabled journey times between Paris and Lille to be cut to one hour. This section forms one of the link between Paris and the Channel Tunnel, where high speed services are scheduled to run from mid-1994, as well of the Paris-Brussels-Cologne/Amsterdam link (PBKA project). In May 1994 the TGV bypass around Paris will also become operational and will link the North European and South East TGVs, thus obviating the need to change trains and stations in Paris over many North-South routes across France and thus avoiding inconvenient breaks in journey.

 

The heart of the European network (I)

        To enable this project to fulfil its full European potential and provide high-quality services between Paris, London, Brussels and Amsterdam, it is essential firstly that the new line between London and the Tunnel be built. The British government's latest decisions now nurture hopes that this will occur for the start of the next century. The second requirement is the upgrading of the Brussels-Amsterdam section. The Brussels-Cologne line is of prime importance in linking the project to the German high speed network, and also forms part of the major East-West corridor from London/Paris to Warsaw via Brussels, Cologne and Berlin, with subsequent extension to Moscow and Saint-Petersburg. When the Eurostar high speed trains began services, European high speeds became really up and running. Eurostar trains have linked London/Paris and London/Brussels in three hours, with departures every hour. This triangle between the three capitals has formed the heart of the North-West European network. By 1996, other through trains should be linking Paris and Brussels with central England and Scotland, for Paris-Edinburgh services for example, and the commissioning of the Lille-Brussels section has brought further substantial time savings and see services extended to Amsterdam. In 1998, Cologne's turn will come, and the railways of the five countries operating high speed trains have been interconnected via rail  hubs at Lille and Brussels. Another project of prime importance in European terms is the East TGV which is to link Paris to Strasbourg and the South-West of Germany. Completion was scheduled for the year 2000.

 

The heart of the European network (II)

        The completion of a first stage in the Rhine-Rhone link between Alsace and Burgundy, a combination of new and upgraded sections, also has a European dimension: it will form part of the Frankfurt-Strasbourg-Lyons-Barcelona corridor. Finally, work is also due to start on the Lyons-Turin link (section on Italy) at the beginning of the next century. It is known that Great Britain is a member of European Community and contributes much to its development. The transport sector makes a vital contribution to the European Community's frontier-free single market. Without efficient transport networks, two of the European Community's basic principles - the free movement of goods and of people - would not function. In preparation for the single market, the Community has adopted a series of laws liberalizing the main modes of transport: road, rail, air, sea and inland water-way. More progress has been made in creating an integrated EC transport policy in the past five years than in the previous 30. Community legislation now exists for all modes of transport, creating new open-market conditions. The benefits for Community companies and citizens have been immediate. The Community supports major projects like the EC's high-speed train system, the Channel tunnel, the modernization of Europe's air-traffic control. But more remains to be done both in terms of abolishing residual national restrictions and of integrating national networks across Europe. These need to be re-drawn and up-graded to single trans-European networks. In response to these challenges, the European Commission has defined a global approach to achieve what it calls "sustainable mobility".

 

 

Germany

        In Germany, high speed operations started in 1991 with the launch of the InterCity Express Trains (ICE) and the Mannheim-Stuttgart and Hanover-Wurzburg new lines. ICE services, which are phased with InterCity IC trains, form a regular-interval services well suited to German urban geography. Network operation is being developed around 3 ICE lines on North-South routes. Since the summer of 1993, ICEs have also been serving Berlin, bringing the German capital into the system. ICE services also cross the Swiss border to provide international through services such as Zurich-Frankfurt. The development of the German network is obviously of the utmost importance from a European point of view, whether it be Cologne-Rhine/Main, Hanover-Berlin. Implementation of these projects is vital both to release necessary capacity on particularly congested traffic corridors and for international transit along the North-South routes like Scandinavia-Switzerland-Austria-Italy or East-West between Benelux and the Paris basin towards Scandinavia, Austria, Hungary and South-Eastern Europe. The Hanover-Berlin new line is a major feature of plans for the West-East route in conjunction with PBKAL. Journey times between Hanover and Berlin is cut to 1 hour 45 minutes once this line becomes operational. For German domestic traffic, the Cologne-Rhine/Main new line will be of paramount importance in that it will link several particularly important urban centres from the year 2000. Lastly, another line where upgrading work is scheduled for completion around the 2000 time horizon is Leipzig-Nurenberg-Munich which will form a major part of a central European North-South link.

 

Transport and the single market

        The transport sector makes a singular contribution to the well-being of the European Community and its citizens. It ensures the distribution of goods throughout the single market from manufacturer or producer to end-user. It enables people to use their new freedom to move around for professional or for private reasons. Transport gives concrete expression to the abstract concept of the single market. In its own right, transportation is also one of the most important economic activities in the EC accounting for 7% of its gross domestic product (GDP) and directly employing 5.6 million people in the 12 Member States. Its economic impact is even greater when one considers that the manufacture of transport equipment gives jobs to another 2.5 million people. The importance of an integrated transport structure was recognized by the authors of the Community's founding Treaty of Rome. They set a common transport policy as one of the Community's priority tasks. But progress was slow until 1985 when the Community began to prepare for the single market. Since then, all modes of transport have been forced to loose, if not eliminate, national restrictions against operators from other EC countries. The result has been the creation of a more open European market, free from much red tape and quota restrictions. But some limitations still remain.

 

Transport in Europe

Road transport: Frontier checks on goods crossing from one Member State to another were abolished on 1 January 1993. Quota restrictions on non-national firms were lifted. The transport of loads inside another Member State, known as internal "cabotage", is still limited. Air transport: Price controls on air fares have been eliminated. So have revenue-sharing agreements between national airlines operating a particular route. Consecutive cabotage is allowed. This means, for instance, that a German airline can carry passengers between two French cities provided they join a flight originating outside France. Inland transport: Controls at inland EC frontiers were removed on 1 January 1993. Cabotage became possible from that date.

        Rail transport: The Community has adopted legislation allowing international groups to use the rail infrastructure in Member States to operate international services. This applies particularly to operate of combined transport systems (road/ rail or sea/ rail). At the moment most of the cars transported by train are brand new, but one of the objectives of European transport policy is to develop combined road-rail transport, i.e. loading lorries and cars on to trains on particularly scenic stretches of the route. This form of transport saves energy, reduces carbon dioxide emissions and spares the environment, while allowing drivers to enjoy the use of their cars at their destination. Only 4% of freight is currently carried by combined road-rail transport in the Community.

High speed rail: a major strategy option

The decision to develop a network of high speed trains is of major strategic importance for the future role of railways across Europe. The pace with which services have developed and their success with customers have transformed high speeds into a timely response to market requirements for medium and long-distance passenger travel and for foreseeable trends on this market. After initial developments in western European countries, the scope of the field on which thinking has focussed has broadened with the political and economic opening of central and eastern European countries, which has paved the way for discussions into creation of a cohesive network to meet the needs of the continent as a whole in the medium and long-term future. Through the development of high speed rail services, the European railways are radically improving their product range and are increasing their market share substantially, to the greater benefit of their economic results. Alongside such corporate objectives, there is also a political determination to promote the development of rail transport as one means of providing Europe's population with sustainable mobility compatible with the constraints of environmental conservation.

Generally speaking, high speed is taken to refer to rail passenger services operating at speeds above 200 km/h. However, in view of Europe's geographical and demographic diversity, other products may also be incorporated in the high speed rail package.

 

High speed transport and the environment

        Even though the construction of new transport infrastructure may affect the natural environment, major precautions are taken to reduce its impact and it should be emphasised that new high-speed railway lines require considerably less space than a motorway. By way of example, for the first two new lines in Germany 3.2 hectare/km were needed by comparison with the 9.3 hectare/km for West-German motorways. Since electric power lines do not pollute the air, some two-thirds of land used for a new line lose nothing of their biological qualities. Pollutant emissions are directly dependent on energy consumption. Scientific research has shown in all cases that railways are less damaging to the environment, a contention which also applies in the case of high-speed trains given for example that relatively high specific energy consumption of the ICE is around 2.5 litres of fuel per 100 passenger-km, which is only half that of the average car. Over past decades the railways have successfully managed to reduce train noise. Modern rolling stock is notably quieter than earlier generations. At a speed of 300 km/h the noise level of an Atlantic TGV train set is less than that of a South East TGV at 270 km/h. Extensive research programmes are targeted towards reducing noise levels still further at its source and when there is no other alternative than to route a line near a residential area, noise abatement screens can be installed along the track which, in most cases, will contain the noise within the levels stipulated by the regulations of most European countries.

 

Sustainable funding and opportunity for the European economy

        The trans-European high speed rail network spanning the entire continent as far as the frontiers of the former USSR consists of 35 000 km of high-speed lines, 20 000 km of which are new lines. The cost of this network can be evaluated at about 300 billion Ecu under present economic conditions (250 until 2010). For the European Community in its configuration at the beginning of 1994 and the Alpine countries, this cost is about 200 billion Ecu for 23 000 km of high-speed lines, 12 000 km which are new lines. This is admittedly a substantial sum in absolute terms, but on the scale of the continent, completion of this network within 20 years, 20% of which is already under way in the West, requires annual outlay in infrastructure investment of only 0.1% of the gross domestic product of the countries concerned. The European Council has realised the importance of this network not solely for the long-term development of the European Union, but also for short-term economic recovery. It approved the Commission's White Paper which contains an action plan for trans-European networks and initial indicative list of 26 projects of European interest representing 82 billion Ecu for all transport modes. High speed rail was one of the priorities on this list, since nine of the 26 projects on the subject were approved accounting for 60% of the above-mentioned amount. The European authorities have thereby demonstrated exemplary resolve to achieve the European high-speed network and to allocate available financial resources in a judicious combination from both the public purse and financial markets.

 

Towards sustainable mobility

The aim of EC transport policy in the 1990s, set out in a landmark White Paper published by the European Commission at the end of 1992, was to achieve a double integration: the integration of modes of transport so that they form integrated systems, combining the use of different modes, where appropriate, on the same journey; the integration of national transport networks into a coherent European network structure. In addition, the White Paper lays down several social priorities. These concern access to the profession and job training, employment protection and the improvement of living and working conditions. On present forecasts, transport volumes will rise about 30% by the year 2002. In addition, new transport links will be required between the Community and its neighbours in the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) as well as in Central and Eastern Europe. Without the re-alignment of costs and other concrete steps to rebalance capacity among different modes, the ensuring congestion would undermine the single market. The Community and the Member States are already taking action. High-speed train services will shift some passenger traffic from road and air to railways. High-speed freight services are another priority. The Channel tunnel has, for instance, facilitated freight as well as passenger traffic between Britain and the rest of the EC. The development of combined and "inter-modal" transport is another priority. Each mode will be developed and improved so that it meshes better with other modes.

 

Coping with the challenge

        The uneven growth in the utilization of the different transport modes creates problems. Road transport systems are congested or near saturation levels in some regions of the community. This in turn contributes to environmental problems. In the transport sector, 80% of the CO2 emissions which contribute to global warming, come from road transport. Air travel accounts for 11%, railways for 4% and inland waterways for less than 1%. It is the less polluting modes of transport that are underutilized. There is also congestion in air transport. Although air space is not at saturation level, the existence of 12 different systems of air-traffic management and control in the Community leads to flights delays. The problem is worsened by the fact that there is a lack of runway or terminal capacity at some EC airports. Investments in different modes of transport have been uneven too. Two-thirds have gone on road transport although this has scarcely helped the infrastructure cope with growing volumes of traffic. One important reason why road transport has developed at the expense of other modes is because road users have not been confronted with the full cost of their activities. As prices do not reflect the full costs, demand has been artificially high. If appropriate pricing and infrastructure policies were to be applied, the imbalance between modes and the resulting inefficiencies would disappear. The planned Community-wide road tax to charge for the use of motorways by trucks would go part of the way to bring prices in line with costs. The atractiveness of road transport over other modes would diminish.

 

Changing priorities

        Transport is a growth industry. In the past 20 years it has expanded in line with the growth of the EC economy. Transport has increased by over 50% in the past 20 years, largely as a result of the expansion of road traffic. We are nearing saturation point and measures are urgently needed to avert a crisis. Air traffic accounts only 6% of travel, but has had the highest rate of growth of any form of transport in recent years. The main growth factors are: changes in the structure of manufacturing industry with shifts in production locations away from urban areas to new industrial sites. Economic integration within the EC has speeded up the dispersal process; changes in production methods, leading to stock reduction and a requirement for more flexible, varied and rapid delivery systems (known as just-in-time systems); the growing importance of the services sector and its multi-site business activities has encouraged rapid growth in professional mobility; the rise in personal incomes and changing demographic patterns have led to a higher degree of car ownership and increased leisure and holiday travel. But the growth over the past 20 years has been borne unevenly by the different transport modes. Freight transport has gone up by 50% during this time, with road transport accounting for the bulk of the increase. It now accounts for 70% of all goods transport. Railways carry only 19% and inland waterways 9%. Passenger traffic has nearly doubled in volume since 1970, with most of the increase attributable to the use of private cars. As measured in passenger kilometres, they now account for 79% of all journeys compared with 9% for buses, 7% for rail and 6% for aircraft.

Transport and the environment

Transport is a major contributor to pollution in the world today. The different forms of transport are the main source of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) and carbon monoxide (CO), which are major pollutants of the urban environment, and are responsible for a quarter of all emissions of carbon dioxide (CO2), one of the greenhouse gases. The adverse effects of pollution on human health and the state of buildings are most acute in urban areas where most people live. There are also the areas most seriously affected by noise and vibrations. In conjunction with the Member States, the Community intends to develop a global strategy aimed at maintaining mobility while preserving the environment. Obviously, it is for regional and, above all, local government to introduce measures which are effective and command popular support.

        Foremost among these will be the introduction of vehicles producing fewer or no emissions and the development of rapid, comfortable public transport. The implementation of such policies calls for political will, popular support and substantial investment. Motorways already in operation are represented by solid lines, planned motorways by dotted lines. The plan has been drawn up by the European Commission; it will be up to each Member State to decide the exact routes and the pace of implementation. The prime aim is to connect national networks and to build the necessary motorway link, many of which will be in the outlying regions of the Community: in Ireland, Greece, Portugal and Spain.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

тестові завдання

 

Present tenses

 

1.  Excuse me I ..... a public telephone. Is there one near here? 

         a) have been looking for

         b) have looked for

         c) look for

         d) am looking for

 

2.  How long ..... Jerry? - But I don’t know him at all. I have never met him. 

         a) do you know

         b) have you known

         c) has you known

         d) did you know

 

 3.  The government is worried because the number of people without jobs ..... . 

         a) increases

         b) has increased

         c) is increasing

         d) has been increasing

 

 4.  Sara, my next door neighbour, has a car, but she ..... it very often. 

         a) doesn’t use

         b) isn’t using

         c) hasn’t used

         d) hasn’t been using

 

 5.  A group of scientists are travelling around Africa. How many countries ..... so far, I wonder? 

         a) have they visited

         b) have they been visiting

         c) they have visited

         d) do they visit

 

 6.  Anne is a fashion designer; she ..... to the opening of every new fashion show in the city now. 

         a) goes

         b) is going

         c) has gone

         d) has been going

 

 7.  Look here! I simply refuse to believe what you ..... me now. 

         a) are telling

         b) have been telling

         c) have told

         d) tell

8.  It's raining, and I see you don't have an umbrella. You can borrow mine, I ..... it now. 

         a) don’t need

         b) did not need

         c) haven’t needed

         d) haven’t been needing

 

 9.  Willy ..... from his Uncle Alex since the latter immigrated to Canada. 

         a) does not hear

         b) have not heard

         c) has not heard

         d) is not hearing

 

10.  I have just applied for a job in the local hospital, now I ..... for an answer from them. 

         a) wait

         b) have been waiting

         c) have waited

         d) am waiting

 

 11.  Nora, you look awfully tired. What ..... all day? 

         a) do you do

         b) are you doing

         c) have you been doing

         d) have you done

 

 12.  Carol and I are old friends. I ..... her since we studied in high school together. 

         a) know

         b) have known

         c) are knowing

         d) have been knowing

 

 13.  David is quite an athlete. He wants to be strong and healthy that’s why he ..... every morning. 

         a) is jogging

         b) has jogged

         c) jogs

         d) has been jogging

 

 14.  I have read this chapter in my chemistry text three times, and still I ..... it. 

         a) haven’t understood

         b) don’t understand

         c) understand

         d) have understood

 

 15.  Jack Strom has been a postman all his life; he ..... mail to homes and offices to the people of the town. 

         a) is delivering

         b) has delivered

         c) has been delivering

         d) delivers

 

16.  How long ..... a course of lectures on Medieval History? 

         a) does Professor Donaldson deliver

         b) is Professor Donaldson delivering

         c) has Professor Donaldson been delivering

         d) has Professor Donaldson delivered

 

 17.  - What are you looking for? - I ..... my umbrella somewhere, and now I don’t know where it is. 

         a) leave

         b) has left

         c) have been leaving

         d) have left

 

 18.  As far as I know Mike ..... Italian for quite some time, but he still doesn’t understand very much. 

         a) is learning

         b) has been learning

         c) has learnt

         d) learns

 

19. Linda’s apartment looks nice and tidy because she ..... it every two years. 

         a) redecorates

         b) is redecorating

         c) has redecorated

         d) has been redecorating

 

 20.  I am sorry Ann can’t come to the phone right now because she ..... a shower. 

         a) is taking

         b) has taken

         c) takes

         d) has been taking

 

 21.  My mother is a medical nurse; she takes care of sick and old people. What ..... for a living? 

         a) does your mother do

         b) is your mother doing

         c) has your mother done

         d) has your mother been doing

 

22.  My cousin Jake has got a lot of books, most of which he ..... . 

         a) doesn’t read

         b) hasn’t been reading

         c) hasn’t read

         d) isn’t reading

 

 23.  Her family ..... from town to town ever since she can remember. 

         a) is moving

         b) has moved

         c) moves

         d) has been moving

 

 24.  You do not hear what I am saying because you ..... very absent-minded today. 

         a) are

         b) is

         c) are being

         d) have been

 

 25.  Be careful with paint. It ..... a certain amount of lead. 

         a) contains

         b) is containing

         c) has contained

         d) contained

 

26.  Zeta has sent me two letters; neither of which ..... . 

         a) has arrived

         b) have arrived

         c) arrive

         d) is arriving

 

 27.  What ..... with yourself? There is mud all over you! 

         a) has you been doing

         b) are you doing

         c) did you do

         d) have you been doing

 

28.  About 85 percent of American students ..... public schools, which are supported by state and local taxes. 

         a) attend

         b) are attending

         c) have attended

         d) have been attending

 

29.  Peter and Mary ..... on the platform. They have been waiting for their train for half an hour. 

         a) have been standing

         b) are standing

         c) stand

         d) have stood

 30.  Sonia ..... as a computer programmer this year, but she’d like to try something different in the future. 

         a) works

         b) has worked

         c) is working

         d) has been working

 

 31.  There! ..... this big heavy cloud in the sky; I am sure it’ll rain in a minute. 

         a) Do you see

         b) Have you seen

         c) Are you seeing

         d) Have you been seeing

 

 32.  The Alisons have got three cars, two of which they never ..... . 

         a) are using

         b) use

         c) have used

         d) have not use been using

 

33.  I am tired. We ..... for more than an hour. Let’s stop and rest for a while. 

         a) have been walking

         b) are walking

         c) walk

         d) have walked

 

34.  ..... you a ride home yet since he started working in your department? 

         a) Has Sam been giving

         b) Does Sam give

         c) Is Sam giving

         d) Has Sam given

 

 35.  I have found a good job. It's in Brazil. I ..... to go to Brazil. I don't like living in cold climates. 

         a) have always wanted

         b) always wanted

         c) want

         d) is wanting

 

 36.  Jeremy ..... basketball this season; he wants to concentrate on his studies. 

         a) doesn’t play

         b) hasn’t been playing

         c) isn’t playing

         d) hasn’t played

 

 37.  - Do you remember me? - Of course, I do. We ..... several times before. 

         a) have met

         b) meet

         c) met

         d) have been meeting

 

38.  Jerry promised to come to work in time. He is not here, and he even ..... . 

         a) isn’t calling

         b) hasn't called

         c) hasn't been calling

         d) doesn’t call

 

39.  For many years American schools ..... federal aid for special purposes. 

         a) receive

         b) have received

         c) have been receiving

         d) are receiving

 

40.  Who ..... my newspaper? It was on my desk a minute ago. 

         a) has taken

         b) have taken

         c) took

         d) takes

 

41.  Today the world ..... so rapidly; things never stay the same. 

         a) changes

         b) has changed

         c) is changing

         d) has been changing

 

 42.  Paul looks young for his age. He says he is 56 years old, but nobody ..... him. 

         a) hasn’t believed

         b) is not believing

         c) believes

         d) believe

 

43.  I ..... Mario for some time since he left Milan a few years ago. 

         a) haven’t seen

         b) don’t see

         c) didn't see

         d) aren’t seeing

 

 44.  You may take this magazine. I ..... through it already. 

         a) look

         b) have looked

         c) am looking

         d) have been looking

 

45.  Jake is a good footballer. Do you know since when ..... football? 

         a) he has been playing

         b) he plays

         c) has he been playing

         d) is he playing

 

46.  - Hello! May I speak to John, please? - Sorry, he is out. He has gone to the library. He ..... for his History exam there. 

         a) has been reading

         b) is reading

         c) reads

         d) has read

 

Past tenses

 

47.  I looked everywhere for my car keys and then I remembered that my son ..... the car to work. 

         a) took

         b) had taken

         c) was taking

         d) had been taking

 

 48.  I found the way to her house quite easily because Nora ..... it to me very well. 

         a) had been describing

         b) had described

         c) was describing

         d) described

 

 49.  She was not interested in the book because she ..... it. 

         a) hadn’t understood

         b) didn’t understand

         c) wasn’t understanding

         d) hadn’t been understanding

 

 50.  Yesterday I came up to a stranger who looked like Jane Faster and started talking to her. But she wasn’t Jane. It was clear I ..... a mistake. 

         a) made

         b) was making

         c) had made

         d) had been making

 

 51.  Margaret didn’t wear her shoes; she was barefoot. She ..... on a piece of broken glass and cut her foot. 

         a) stepped

         b) had stepped

         c) was stepping

         d) had been stepping

 52.  We ..... TV for ten minutes when the electricity went off. 

         a) watched

         b) were watching

         c) had watched

         d) had been watching

 

 53.  I got lost in the forest because I took the road I ..... before. 

         a) didn’t never take

         b) never took

         c) had never taken

         d) didn’t take

 

 54.  It wasn't raining when I looked out of the window; the sun was shining. But it ..... earlier. That's why the ground was wet. 

         a) rained

         b) was raining

         c) had rained

         d) had been raining

 

 55.  The Browns ..... in a large house when their children were at home, but they moved to a small three-room apartment after the children grew up and left home. 

         a) lived

         b) had lived

         c) used to live

         d) were living

 

 56.  Tom ..... breakfast this morning because he didn’t have any time 

         a) wasn’t eating

         b) hadn’t eaten

         c) didn’t eat

         d) hadn’t been eating

 

 57.  When I was young, I ..... that people over forty were very old. Now that I am forty myself I don’t think so. 

         a) thought

         b) used to think

         c) was thinking

         d) had thought

 

 58.  Mrs. Smith was busy last weekend because her grandchildren ..... with her. 

         a) had been staying

         b) were staying

         c) stayed

         d) had stayed

 

 59.  He ..... ill for three days, so his mother wanted to bring him to a doctor, but he didn’t want to go. 

         a) had felt

         b) felt

         c) had been feeling

         d) was feeling

 

 60.  He didn't see me as he was reading when I ..... into the room. 

         a) had come

         b) came

         c) had been coming

         d) was coming

 

 61.  Her face was stained with tears and her eyes were red. She ..... . 

         a) cried

         b) was crying

         c) had been crying

         d) had cried

 

62.  Sam says he didn’t enjoy the program because the TV set ..... properly. 

         a) didn’t work

         b) hadn’t worked

         c) wasn’t working

         d) hadn’t been working

 

63.  I didn’t see Linda last month because she ..... around Europe at that time. 

         a) travelled

         b) was travelling

         c) had travelled

         d) had been travelling

 

 64.  Suddenly they heard a strange noise and ..... at each other in horror. 

         a) looked

         b) were looking

         c) had looked

         d) had been looking

 

65.  Before Adam got married, he ..... hiking to the mountains every summer. Now he goes to the seaside with his wife. 

         a) went

         b) would go

         c) had gone

         d) had been going

 

 66.  The trouble started when Mrs. Leslie Cady ..... control of her car on a narrow mountain road. 

         a) was losing

         b) lost

         c) had lost

         d) had been losing

 

67.  I handed Betsy today’s newspaper, but she didn’t want it. She ..... it during her lunch. 

         a) read

         b) had been reading

         c) had read

         d) was reading

 

 68.  A man once built a house and ..... his friends to visit him. 

         a) had invited

         b) was inviting

         c) invited

         d) had been inviting

 

 69.  In 1912 the Titanic ..... an iceberg on its first trip across the Atlantic, and it sank four hours later. 

         a) had hit

         b) hit

         c) was hitting

         d) had been hitting

 

70.  He had been away for many years and when he visited his native town, he saw that it ..... greatly. 

         a) changed

         b) was changing

         c) had been changing

         d) had changed

 

 71.  While the kids ..... in the garden, their mother was hurriedly cooking dinner. 

         a) were playing

         b) played

         c) had been playing

         d) had played

 

 72.  Dinosaurs were the largest animals ever to live on earth, and they ..... the Earth for a very long period of time. 

         a) ruled

         b) were ruling

         c) had ruled

         d) had been ruling

 

73.  Our neighbours called the police when they found out that somebody ..... into their house. 

         a) broke

         b) was breaking

         c) had broken

         d) had been breaking

 

 74.  While I ..... the dishes last night, I dropped a plate and broke it. 

         a) washed

         b) was washing

         c) had washed

         d) had been washing

 

75.  While I ..... a burglar climbed into the room through the window. 

         a) had been sleeping

         b) was sleeping

         c) slept

         d) had slept

 

 76.  When Alice was small, she ..... of darkness and always slept with the light on. 

         a) used to be afraid

         b) was afraid

         c) had been afraid

         d) afraided

 

 77.  Lucy ..... her seatbelt before the accident happened that’s why she was badly hurt. 

         a) didn’t wear

         b) wasn’t wearing

         c) hadn’t worn

         d) hadn’t been wearing

 

78.  He was taken to the police station because he ..... into a car in front of him. 

         a) crashed

         b) had crashed

         c) didn’t crash

         d) wasn’t crashing

 

79.  Our clothes were wet because we ..... in the rain. 

         a) had been walking

         b) had walked

         c) were walking

         d) walked

 

 80.  I saw Paul at the airport. He ..... for his brother’s plane to arrive from Canada. 

         a) had been waiting

         b) was waiting

         c) waited

         d) had waited

 

81.  Everybody was laughing merrily while Harris ..... them a funny story. 

         a) told

         b) had told

         c) was telling

         d) had been telling

 

 82.  Who ..... in this house before they pulled it down? 

         a) was living

         b) had lived

         c) lived

         d) had been living

 

83.  Scarcely ..... out of the window when I saw a flash of light. 

         a) had I looked

         b) I was looking

         c) had I been looking

         d) was I looking

 

 84.  I had a cup of tea for breakfast because I ..... of coffee. 

         a) had run out

         b) ran out

         c) was running out

         d) had been running out

 

85.  Robert didn’t answer the phone when Mary called. He ..... a shower and didn’t hear the phone ring. 

         a) had been taking

         b) was taking

         c) had taken

         d) took

 

 86.  Mrs. Robson died in her sleep. Her doctor told me she ..... from a weak heart for some time. 

         a) was suffering

         b) had been suffering

         c) suffered

         d) had suffered

 

FUTURE TENSES

 

87.  I will be back soon. I hope you ..... your translation by the time I come. 

         a) will have finished

         b) will finish

         c) will be finishing

         d) will have been finishing

 

 88.  By the time you come home you ..... everything I have told you. 

         a) will have forgotten

         b) will forget

         c) will be forgetting

         d) have forgotten

 

 89.  If I ..... George tomorrow, I will tell him to come and see you. 

         a) meet

         b) will meet

         c) am going to meet

         d) will be meeting

 

 90.  Who ..... of the dog when you go to America? 

         a) will take care

         b) will be taking care

         c) is taking care

         d) are going to take care

 

 91.  By the time Mother comes home Peter ..... all the ice-cream. 

         a) will eat

         b) will have eaten

         c) will have been eating

         d) will be eating

 

 92.  It's too late to telephone Tom now. I think I ..... him in the morning. 

         a) will call

         b) am going to call

         c) will be calling

         d) will have called

 

 93.  By the beginning of next month the firm ..... for four years. 

         a) will function

         b) will have been functioning

         c) is functioning

         d) will have functioned

 

 94.  ..... their luggage by the time the taxi comes? 

         a) will they

         b) will they have packed

         c) will they be packing

         d) they will pack

 

 95.  I won't give you a definite answer until I ..... from my bank. 

         a) have heard

         b) hear

         c) will hear

         d) will have heard

 

 96.  My parents are returning from Italy next Monday at 7 p.m. So this time next Monday I ..... them at the airport. 

         a) will meet

         b) will be meeting

         c) will have met

         d) will have been meeting

 

 97.  Susan ..... the house before her husband comes home. 

         a) won’t leave

         b) won’t have been leaving

         c) won’t have left

         d) won’t be leaving

 

 98.  The windows in my flat are dirty. I haven't cleaned them yet. I ..... it this Saturday. 

         a) will do

         b) will be doing

         c) doing

         d) am going to do

 

 99.  I don't know what he thinks about it, but I think I ..... him. 

         a) am asking

         b) will have asked

         c) will ask

         d) will be asking

 

 100.  They ..... all the problems by the end of the meeting, I am afraid. 

         a) won’t settle

         b) won’t have settled

         c) aren’t settling

         d) won’t be settling

 

 101.  I ..... to a party tomorrow. Would you like to come? 

         a) will go

         b) am going

         c) will be going

         d) will have gone

 

102.  My room has been in a mess for days. So tomorrow I ..... it. 

         a) will be clean

         b) am going to clean

         c) will have cleaned

         d) cleaning

 

103.  By the first of December this year I ..... here for fifteen years already. 

         a) will have been working

         b) will work

         c) will have worked

         d) will be working

 

104.  If you ..... me the truth, I will never speak with you. 

         a) won’t tell

         b) won’t be telling

         c) don’t tell

         d) aren’t telling

 

105.  Do you think ..... here in a few years’ time? 

         a) will you still be working

         b) you will still be working

         c) you are still working

         d) will you still work

 

106.  Don't wait for him, he won’t come for supper; he ..... late. 

         a) will come

         b) will have come

         c) is coming

         d) will be coming

 

 107.  I'll come home late tomorrow. I ..... out with my friend. 

         a) will be dining

         b) will have dined

         c) will have been dining

         d) am dining

 

108.  John has bought this TV set on credit. He ..... all the money by the first of August. 

         a) will pay

         b) is paying

         c) will have paid

         d) will be paying

 

 109.  Ask Tom if he ..... in the chess tournament next week. 

         a) will take part

         b) takes part

         c) will be taking part

         d) will have taken part

 

 110.  I don't know when Professor Johnson ..... to his office, but when he comes, I'll speak to him about it. 

         a) comes

         b) will come

         c) will have come

         d) is coming

 

 111.  Ted is looking for a job. He is a good worker and I hope that by the end of the month he ..... a good job. 

         a) will find

         b) is going to find

         c) will have found

         d) is finding

 

112.  She is in the country now and she ..... there for another week.  

         a) will have been staying

         b) will be staying

         c) will stay

         d) will have stayed

 

113.  The house ..... for two hours when the firefighters finally arrive. 

         a) is burning

         b) will be burning

         c) will have burnt

         d) will have been burning

 

 114.  I can't meet you this evening. A friend of mine ..... to see me. 

         a) will come

         b) will have come

         c) is coming

         d) comes

 

 115.  I don't know his address, but I ..... it for you, if you want it. 

         a) will get

         b) will be getting

         c) am getting

         d) will have got

 

 116.  Don’t worry. I will switch off all the lights in the house when I ..... to bed. 

         a) will go

         b) will have gone

         c) go

         d) will be going

 

117.  The dog will wait for his master near the door until his master ..... from work. 

         a) gets back

         b) will get back

         c) won’t get back

         d) will be getting back

 

118.  Where ..... work after you graduate from the University? 

         a) are you going to

         b) you are going to

         c) will be you

         d) you will

 

119.  According to the weather forecast it ..... tomorrow all day long. 

         a) will be raining

         b) will rain

         c) will have rained

         d) will have been raining

 

120.  I don't know if he ..... to join us, but if he does, it will change my plans. 

         a) will make up his mind

         b) will have made up his mind

         c) makes up his mind

         d) has made up his mind

 

121.  By this time next year Professor Smith ..... on the subject for five years. 

         a) will be lecturing

         b) will have been lecturing

         c) will lecture

         d) will have lectured

 

122.  Jason ..... Russian for two years before he leaves Russia. 

         a) will learn

         b) will have been learning

         c) will have learnt

         d) will be learning

 

 123.  It is not clear if the weather ..... for the better. 

         a) changes

         b) will change

         c) will be changing

         d) will have changed

 

124.  I ..... to London tomorrow; I will phone you when I arrive. 

         a) will come

         b) am coming

         c) will be coming

         d) will have come

 

 125.  I am reading an English book now. It is so interesting that by the end of the day I ..... reading it. 

         a) am finishing

         b) will have finished

         c) will be finishing

         d) will finish

 

126.  Did you write that letter to Jack? - Oh, I forgot. Thanks for reminding me. I think I ..... it in the evening. 

         a) will have written

         b) will have been writing

         c) will write

         d) am writing

 

127. I won't leave the house before the postman ..... mail. 

         a) will have brought

         b) brings

         c) will bring

         d) is bringing

 

 

Passive and active voice

 

128.  The bridge ..... by tomorrow morning. 

         a) will have been reconstructed

         b) is being reconstructed

         c) will be reconstructed

 

 129.  Everybody ..... by the terrible news yesterday. 

         a) shocked

         b) was shocked

         c) is shocking

 

 130.  Over 57 million students ..... in American schools which range from kindergartens to high schools. 

         a) were enrolled

         b) are enrolled

         c) has been enrolled

 

 131.  While we were on holiday, our camera ..... from our hotel room. 

         a) was stolen

         b) has been stolen

         c) had been stolen

 

 132.  Weekends ..... outdoors by most English people. 

         a) spend

         b) are spended

         c) are spent

 

 133.  Our plan ..... by the members of the committee. 

         a) considers

         b) is being considered

         c) is considered

 

 134.  A decision ..... until the next meeting. 

         a) has not been made

         b) will not made

         c) will not be made

 

 135.  It's a big company. It ..... two hundred people. 

         a) is employed

         b) employs

         c) employing

 

 136.  A cinema is a place where films ...... 

         a) show

         b) are shown

         c) have been shown

 

 137.  Not much ..... about the accident since that time. 

         a) has said

         b) said

         c) has been said

 

 138.  This dictionary ..... a week ago. 

         a) published

         b) has published

         c) was published

 

 139.  He ..... responsible for the accident. 

         a) is holding

         b) was holding

         c) was held

 

 140.  Robert Burns ..... a lot of wonderful poems. 

         a) wrote

         b) has written

         c) was written

 

 141.  This house ..... in 1930. 

         a) built

         b) was built

         c) has built

 

 142.  They ..... this clock now. 

         a) repair

         b) are repairing

         c) are being repaired

 

143.  Hundreds of people ..... by the new factory this year. 

         a) are employed

         b) were employed

         c) have been employed

 

 144.  The five great lakes of the world ..... in Michigan. 

         a) can find

         b) can be found

         c) can found

 

 145.  I ..... last Friday. 

         a) arrived

         b) was arrived

         c) have arrived

 

 146.  Many accidents ..... by dangerous driving. 

         a) caused

         b) are caused

         c) have been caused

 

 147.  This is a large hall. Many parties ..... here. 

         a) are held

         b) are being held

         c) has been held

 

 148.  The university of Michigan is one of the best universities in the United States and it ..... in Ann Arbor. 

         a) located

         b) location

         c) is located

 

 149.  Two men tried to sell a painting that ...... 

         a) was stolen

         b) had been stolen

         c) had stolen

 

 150.  In more than 200 years the USA Constitution ..... 26 times. 

         a) is amended

         b) is being amended

         c) has been amended

 

 151.  Four people ..... in a train crash. 

         a) killed

         b) have killed

         c) have been killed

 

 152.  I don't think we must ..... everything tomorrow. 

         a) finish

         b) have finished

         c) be finished

 

 153.  The book ..... by Hardy. 

         a) wrote

         b) was written

         c) was wrote

 

 154.  Battle Creek is a hard-working city, where businesses ..... dedicated employees who want to build a good life for their families. 

         a) found

         b) have found

         c) have not found

 

155.  Have you heard the news? The President .....! 

         a) has shot

         b) has been shot

         c) shot

 

156.  Tom ..... his key. 

         a) has lost

         b) has been lost

         c) was lost

 

 157.  The room ..... later. 

         a) will clean

         b) will be cleaned

         c) has been cleaned

 

158.  The secretary ..... to her new boss yesterday. 

         a) introduced

         b) was introduced

         c) is introduced

 

 159.  A famous architect ..... the bridge. 

         a) was built

         b) built

         c) have built

 

160.  This situation is serious. Something must ..... before it's too late. 

         a) do

         b) be done

         c) have done

 

161.  The books must ..... by 12 December. 

         a) be returned

         b) have returned

         c) will be returned

 

162.  The house ..... by a pop star. 

         a) bought

         b) was bought

         c) have bought

 

163.  He ..... the girl's name now. 

         a) remembers

         b) is remembered

         c) has remembered

 

164.  Over 57 million students ..... in American schools which range from kindergartens to high schools. 

         a) were enrolled

         b) are enrolled

         c) has been enrolled

 

165.  When I came to the party, John ..... home. 

         a) had already been gone

         b) had already gone

         c) was gone

 

166.  Detroit ..... as the first capital city of Michigan, but now Lansing is the capital city of Michigan. 

         a) chosen

         b) was chosen

         c) have been chosen

 

167.  The Earth's surface ..... mostly ..... with water. 

         a) is ... covered

         b) was ... covered

         c) has ... been covered

 

168.  Local police ..... the bank robber. 

         a) have been arrested

         b) have arrested

         c) was arrested

 

 169.  A dog ..... by the small red car. 

         a) was hitting

         b) was hit

         c) is hitting

 

170.  When the manager arrived, the problem ...... 

         a) had already been solved

         b) had already solved

         c) had solved

 

171.  A new book ..... by that company next year. 

         a) will publish

         b) will be published

         c) is publishing

 

 172.  Detroit ..... Motown in the past. 

         a) was called

         b) is called

         c) called

 

173.  Mr. Green ..... at the University since 1989. 

         a) is teaching

         b) has been teaching

         c) has been taught

 

The gerund

 

174.  Let’s get together tonight. I want to talk about ..... a new business. 

         a) opening

         b) open

         c) to open

 

 175.  Much depends ..... your making a decision at the right time. 

         a) on

         b) at

         c) about

 

 176.  Don’t be afraid ..... into the swimming pool; it’s quite deep. 

         a) of diving

         b) to dive

         c) dive

 

 177.  I am not at all sure if Arthur is really interested ..... the truth. 

         a) in learning

         b) to learn

         c) learn

 

 178.  Peter, did you remember ..... the door? You are so absent-minded. 

         a) to lock

         b) locking

         c) lock

 

 179.  ..... washing up, she dropped a plate and nearly broke it. 

         a) while

         b) without

         c) by

 

 180.  Len was looking out of the window ..... listening to what his wife was saying. 

         a) instead of

         b) through

         c) by

 

 181.  Helen seemed genuinely pleased ..... seeing me. 

         a) with

         b) at

         c) on

 

182.  The comedy was hilarious, but somehow I didn’t feel like ..... . 

         a) laugh

         b) laughing

         c) to laugh

 

 183.  The teacher had to stop several times ..... the rule because she saw that it was difficult for the children to understand it. 

         a) explaining

         b) to explain

         c) explain

 

 184.  I believe I will still have an opportunity of ..... you to my school buddies. 

         a) introducing

         b) to introduce

         c) being introduced

 

 185.  I know it’s my fault. I’d like to beg your pardon ..... letting you down. 

         a) by

         b) for

         c) on

 

 186.  David found a small frog ..... walking near the pond in his garden. 

         a) by

         b) without

         c) while

 

 187.  I would like ..... you and some of my other friends for dinner some time. 

         a) invite

         b) inviting

         c) to invite

 

 188.  We can’t help ..... knowledgeable and industrious people. 

         a) to admire

         b) admiring

         c) being admired

 

189.  Sheila is very upset. She isn’t used ..... being treated like that. 

         a) on

         b) to

         c) in

 

 190.  Adam offered ..... for me tonight because he saw that I felt awful. 

         a) working

         b) work

         c) to work

 

 191.  She was a motherly soul. She asked me to come in and insisted ..... my taking a cup of tea with the family. 

         a) in

         b) on

         c) at

 

192.  I enjoy making practical jokes about people, but I hate ..... fun of. 

         a) being made

         b) to make

         c) making

 

193.  Anne was able to keep the kids still ..... telling them an interesting story. 

         a) by

         b) on

         c) instead of

 

194.  Where do you and your friends plan ..... for the next summer vacations? 

         a) go

         b) going

         c) to go

 

 195.  Mind your manners! You should wash your hands ..... sitting down to dinner. 

         a) on

         b) while

         c) before

 

 196.  If I were you, I’d think twice ..... accepting their invitation. There is something fishy about it. 

         a) before

         b) through

         c) under

 

 197.  He was suspected ..... concealing important information from the police. 

         a) of

         b) in

         c) at

 

 198.  I don’t like ...... to - and that, exactly, is what you are trying to do. 

         a) to be lied

         b) be lied

         c) being lied

 

 199.  I don’t approve of your behavior. You’d better stop ..... with everybody. 

         a) to quarrel

         b) quarreling

         c) quarrel

 

200.  Your reproach is not fair. I am surprised ..... your having said this. 

         a) of

         b) on

         c) at

 

201.  Don’t switch off the light. The child is afraid ..... in the dark. 

         a) of sleeping

         b) to sleep

         c) sleep

 

202.  The conference closed ..... discussing about a dozen reports. 

         a) by

         b) after

         c) before

 

203.  George has a Newfoundland dog, Strickland by name, and he is responsible ..... it twice a day. 

         a) for walking

         b) walk

         c) to walk

 

 204.  Ben asked to excuse him ..... not being able to get in touch with me. 

         a) on

         b) while

         c) for

 

 205.  He was suspected ..... concealing important information from the police. 

         a) of

         b) in

         c) at

 

 206.  Agatha, would you mind ..... this letter on your way home? 

         a) to mail

         b) mailing

         c) being mailed

 

207.  I believe I will still have an opportunity of ..... you to my school buddies. 

         a) introducing

         b) to introduce

         c) being introduced

 

 208.  It started to drizzle and we hoped it would cease soon, but ..... stopping the rain increased. 

         a) for

         b) instead of

         c) by

 

209.  Janet was a wonderful dancer. I couldn’t help ..... . 

         a) being impressed

         b) to be impressed

         c) to impress

 

 210.  I am sorry I have forgotten ..... you my textbook. Can I have it back? 

         a) lending

         b) lend

         c) to lend

 

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH / Sequence of tenses

 

211.  Alice explained to us that the flower shop ..... down the road. 

         a) was situated

         b) is situated

         c) had been situated

 

 212.  Mary warned his parents that ..... home late that night. 

         a) she would come

         b) came

         c) had come

 

 213.  Jerry believed that Sally ..... the book since Monday, but she had read only fifty pages so far. 

         a) had been reading

         b) had read

         c) was reading

 

 214. The librarian didn’t think the students ..... their books to the library by the following week yet. 

         a) would take

         b) would have taken

         c) took

 

 215.  Did you say ..... very early the following morning? 

         a) you would have to get up

         b) would you have to get up

         c) will you have to get up

 

 216.  They explained to us that the Local History museum, which was usually open every Sunday, ..... that day. 

         a) was closed

         b) was being closed

         c) had been closed

 

 217.  She explained that she ..... me her book; she should take it back to the library the next day. 

         a) can't give

         b) couldn't give

         c) is not able to give

 

 218.  She asked me about my schedule for the next week and I answered that I ..... it yet. 

         a) hadn't known

         b) didn't know

         c) wouldn't know

 

 219.  In my interview I asked Celia Young why ..... another romantic novel. 

         a) she had written

         b) had she written

         c) she wrote

 

 220.  Cindy was not sure if the delegation ..... or not, and she didn't know whom to ask about it. 

         a) arrived

         b) was arriving

         c) had arrived

 

 221.  Jerry said that by the end of the year he ..... in his new house for four years. 

         a) would have been living

         b) would be living

         c) would live

 

 222.  The mother reminded me that I ..... to feed the dog and take him out for a walk. 

         a) shouldn't forget

         b) don't have to forget

         c) not to forget

 

 223.  Kelly told me that while she had been eating her sandwiches at the station bar two strangers ..... . 

         a) had come in

         b) came in

         c) would come in

 

 224.  Seeing that I was nervous, Sue advised me ..... for the answer till the following day. 

         a) must wait

         b) to wait

         c) would wait

 

 225.  Kay said that she usually bought her clothes at random, and as a result she ..... any decent things to wear. 

         a) hasn't

         b) didn't have

         c) doesn't have

 

226.  Lora wondered if ..... in town for the rest of the summer; she wanted him to go to the country with her. 

         a) her cousin was going to stay

         b) was her cousin going to stay

         c) her cousin is going to stay

 

 227.  The personnel manager was interested ..... to quit my present job. 

         a) why had I decided

         b) why I had decided

         c) why I decided

 

 228.  Alice told me ..... that coat because it wasn't long enough. 

         a) bought

         b) to buy

         c) not to buy

 

 229.  Sam asked Romeo what ..... with himself the entire Saturday. 

         a) would he be doing

         b) would be he doing

         c) he would be doing

 

 230.  Jerry said that by the end of the year he ..... in his new house for four years. 

         a) would have been living

         b) would be living

         c) would live

 

 231.  Julia said that she ..... hard for the past few weeks and was very tired. 

         a) had been working

         b) was working

         c) worked

 

 232.  The policeman warned us that ..... the street against the red light. 

         a) we mustn't cross

         b) mustn't we cross

         c) we don't have to cross

 

 233.  I thought you said Jack ..... you when he got back from his trip to the mountains. 

         a) ought to phone

         b) would phone

         c) phoned

 

 234.  Mrs. Smith told me that it had not been raining when lightning ..... the tree in her garden. 

         a) had struck

         b) struck

         c) should be striking

 

 235.  Tom said that he had been late for work that morning, and he added that he ..... before. 

         a) had never been late

         b) was never late

         c) never had been late  

 

236.  Mark told Nancy that he ..... his dog at last, and the worried expression began to disappear from his face. 

         a) had found

         b) found

         c) must find

 

237.  David told his friend that ..... his bicycle whenever he liked. 

         a) might he use

         b) he might use

         c) he had used

 

238.  Len was mistaken when he said that Marion ..... to her new flat the following month. 

         a) would have moved

         b) would be moving

         c) moved

 

 239.  George was worried if ..... enough time to finish his report for the conference. 

         a) would he have

         b) he would have

         c) will have

 

 240.  The doctor told me to stay in bed for a few days otherwise complications ..... . 

         a) might set in

         b) had to set in

         c) could set in

 

 241.  Ann told me that she ..... them to arrive so soon and was very much surprised when they had. 

         a) didn't expect

         b) hadn't expected

         c) doesn't expect

 

 242.  Wanda complained to me that the children ..... very naughty that evening. 

         a) were

         b) had been

         c) was

 

 243.  I wondered how many people ..... to the parents' meeting the day before. 

         a) would come

         b) came

         c) had come

 

The infinitive

 

244.  Look at the children! They are laughing. They seem ..... the film. 

         a) to enjoy

         b) to be enjoying

         c) to have enjoyed

         d) to have been enjoying

 

 245.  Jane ought to ..... two foreign languages. Why wasn't she, I wonder? 

         a) have taught

         b) teach

         c) have been taught

         d) be teaching

 

 246.  My younger brother hates to read; he prefers ..... to. 

         a) to read

         b) to be reading

         c) to be read

         d) to have read

 

 247.  I was sorry ..... as I couldn’t finish my conversation with Frieda. 

         a) to be disturbed

         b) to have been disturbed

         c) to disturb

         d) to have disturbed

 

 248.  The only way to get the best of an argument is ..... it. 

         a) to be avoiding

         b) to have avoided

         c) to have been avoiding

         d) to avoid

 

 249.  Sheila scrubbed and cleaned ..... the little house look nice. 

         a) to make

         b) to be making

         c) to have made

         d) to have been making

 

 250.  Diplomacy is ..... and say the nastiest things in the nicest way. 

         a) to do

         b) to be doing

         c) to have been doing

         d) to have done

 

 251.  They must have taught him a lesson. It ought to ..... long ago. 

         a) be done

         b) have been done

         c) do

         d) have done

 

 252.  Anna tried ..... two birds with one stone. 

         a) to kill

         b) to have killed

         c) to be killing

         d) to have been killed

 

 253.  It is not enough to have a good mind; the main thing is ..... it. 

         a) to be using

         b) to use

         c) to have used

         d) to have been using

 

 254.  A great mistake that you can make in life is ..... you are always right. 

         a) to have thought

         b) to think

         c) to be thinking

         d) to have been thinking

 

 255.  It was nice of you ..... me your Grammar book. Without it I would have been lost. 

         a) to lend

         b) to be lending

         c) to have lent

         d) to be lent

 

 256.  This work is easy; it may ..... by a child, if you ask me. 

         a) be doing

         b) be done

         c) have done

         d) have been done

 

 257.  No words can describe the fascination of the place. It must ..... . 

         a) see

         b) be seen

         c) have seen

         d) have been seen

 

 258.  This dress looks so old and worn out. It seems ..... ages ago. 

         a) to make

         b) to be made

         c) to have been made

         d) to have made

 

 259.  Everything comes to him who knows how ..... . 

         a) to have waited

         b) to be waiting

         c) to have been waiting

         d) to wait

 

 260.  You warned me to stay away from Robert. I am sorry not ..... your advice. 

         a) to have followed

         b) to be following

         c) to follow

         d) to have been following

 

 261.  I am glad ..... to stay with them in their country-house. 

         a) to invite

         b) to be invited

         c) to have invited

         d) to have been invited

 

 262.  To be the gainer you are ..... yourself; to be happy you are to forget yourself. 

         a) to be losing

         b) to lose

         c) to have lost

         d) to have been losing

 

 263. Tom had an accident because he had exceeded speed limit. He shouldn’t ..... so fast. 

         a) drive

         b) be driving

         c) have driven

         d) have been driving

 

 264.  Greg’s wife gave him a long list of things ..... at the supermarket. 

         a) to buy

         b) to be bought

         c) to have been bought

         d) to have bought

 

 265.  She was horrified at herself. To have asked his name, to have been told his name and ..... it! 

         a) to forget

         b) to be forgotten

         c) to have forgotten

         d) to have been forgotten

 

 266.  Good-bye! I am so pleased ..... you. – The pleasure is mine. 

         a) to meet

         b) to be meeting

         c) to have been meeting

         d) to have met

 

 267.  That woman is still sitting. She seems ..... over an hour. 

         a) to wait

         b) to be waiting

         c) to have been waiting

         d) to have waited

 

 268.  He suddenly awoke from his trance; there was a decision ..... . 

         a) to be made

         b) to make

         c) to have made

         d) to have been made

 

  269.  Library books mustn’t ..... for more than two weeks. 

         a) keep

         b) be kept

         c) be keeping

         d) have kept

 

 270.  I am awfully sorry ..... you in this stupid way. 

         a) to bother

         b) to be bothering

         c) to have bothered

         d) to be bothered

 

 271.  A great mistake that you can make in life is ..... you are always right. 

         a) to have thought

         b) to think

         c) to be thinking

         d) to have been thinking

 

 272.  Don’t disturb her. She went to bed very late. She may still ..... . 

         a) sleep

         b) be sleeping

         c) have been sleeping

         d) have slept

 

 273.  Can anybody ..... me how to use a computer? 

         a) show

         b) be showing

         c) have shown

         d) be shown

 

 274.  Jack is in his garage. He must ..... his car. 

         a) be repairing

         b) have been repairing

         c) repair

         d) have repaird

 

 275.  I meant ..... a job interview for you, I am sorry I couldn’t. 

         a) to have arranged

         b) to arrange

         c) to have been arranged

         d) to be arranged

 

 276.  There was nothing ..... , but to wait for the next train which was due at six. 

         a) to do

         b) to be done

         c) to be doing

         d) to have been doing

 

 277.  I hoped ..... you by phone, but I couldn’t. Why didn't you pick up the receiver? 

         a) to reach

         b) to have reached

         c) to be reaching

         d) to have been reaching

 

 278.  Sheila scrubbed and cleaned ..... the little house look nice. 

         a) to make

         b) to be making

         c) to have made

         d) to have been making

 

279.  It would certainly be much better not ..... to him at all. 

         a) to speak

         b) to be speaking

         c) to have spoken

         d) to have been speaking

 

 280.  John is very proud. He is not the one ..... about. 

         a) to order

         b) to be ordered

         c) to have ordered

         d) to have been ordered

 

 281.  Judging from the books and papers on his desk he must ..... since they left him in the morning. 

         a) be working

         b) work

         c) have worked

         d) have been working

 

 282.  The meeting is put off till next Friday. I meant ..... you about it, but I forgot. I am sorry. 

         a) to warn

         b) to be warning

         c) to have warned

         d) to have been warning

 

283.  It is difficult ..... a friend who knows all about you and still likes you. 

         a) to find

         b) to have found

         c) to be finding

         d) to have been finding

 

 284.  It is not hard ..... decisions when you know what your values are. 

         a) to be making

         b) to have made

         c) to make

         d) to be made

 

 285.  It’s better to have loved and lost than never ..... at all. 

         a) to love

         b) to have loved

         c) to be loved

         d) to have been loved

 

 286.  Jenny seemed ..... no attention to what was going on around her. 

         a) to pay

         b) to be paying

         c) to have paid

         d) to have been paying

 

287.  Modern art is when you buy a picture ..... a hole in the wall – and decide that the hole looks better. 

         a) to cover

         b) to be covering

         c) to have covered

         d) to have been covering

 

 288.  My friend Marion is coming from Chile. I am sorry not ..... about it earlier. 

         a) to tell

         b) to be told

         c) to have been told

         d) to have told

 

 289.  Don’t interrupt him when he is working. He hates ..... . 

         a) to disturb

         b) to be disturbing

         c) to be disturbed

         d) to have been disturbed

 

 290.  I was very upset and I didn’t know whom ..... to for advice. 

         a) to turn

         b) to be turning

         c) to have turned

         d) to have been turned

 

 291.  I didn’t want to join the dispute, so I pretended ..... . 

         a) to read

         b) to be reading

         c) to have read

         d) to have been reading

Відповіді для самоконтролю

 

1) d; 2) b; 3) c; 4) a; 5) a; 6) b; 7) a; 8) a; 9) b; 10) d; 11) d; 12) b; 13) c; 14) b; 15) c; 16) c; 17) d; 18) b; 19) a; 20) a; 21) a; 22) c; 23) d; 24) a; 25) a; 26) a; 27) d; 28) a; 29) b; 30) c; 31) a; 32) b; 33) a; 34) d; 35) a; 36) c; 37) a; 38) b; 39) c; 40) a; 41) c; 42) c; 43) a; 44) b; 45) a; 46) b; 47) b; 48) b; 49) b; 50) c; 51) a; 52) d; 53) c; 54) d; 55) a; 56) c; 57) b; 58) c; 59) c; 60) b; 61) c; 62) c; 63) b; 64) a; 65) b; 66) c; 67) c; 68) c; 69) b; 70) d; 71) a; 72) a; 73) c; 74) b; 75) b; 76) a; 77) c; 78) b; 79) a; 80) b; 81) c; 82) d; 83) a; 84) a; 85) b; 86) d; 87) a; 88) a; 89) a; 90) a; 91) b; 92) a; 93) b; 94) b; 95) b; 96) b; 97) a; 98) d; 99) c; 100) b; 101) b; 102) b; 103) a; 104) c; 105) b; 106) a; 107) d; 108) c; 109) a; 110) b; 111) c; 112) b; 113) d; 114) c; 115) a; 116) c; 117) a; 118) a; 119) b; 120) a; 121) b; 122) b; 123) b; 124) b; 125) b; 126) c; 127) b; 128) a; 129) b; 130) b; 131) a; 132) c; 133) b; 134) c; 135) b; 136) b; 137) c; 138) c; 139) c; 140) a; 141) b; 142) b; 143) c; 144) b; 145) a; 146) b; 147) a; 148) c; 149) b; 150) c; 151) c; 152) a; 153) b; 154) a; 155) b; 156) a; 157) b; 158) b; 159) b; 160) b; 161) a; 162) b; 163) a; 164) b; 165) b; 166) b; 167) a; 168) b; 169) b; 170) a; 171) b; 172) a; 173) b; 174) a; 175) a; 176) a; 177) a; 178) a; 179) a; 180) a; 181) b; 182) b; 183)  b; 184) a; 185) b; 186) c; 187) c; 188) b 189) b; 190) c; 191) b; 192) a; 193) a; 194) c; 195) c; 196) a; 197) a; 198) c; 199) b; 200) c; 201) a; 202) b; 203) a; 204) c; 205) a; 206) b; 207) a; 208) b; 209) a; 210) a; 211) a; 212) a; 213) a; 214) b; 215) a; 216) a; 217) b; 218) b; 219) a; 220) c; 221) a; 222) a; 223) a; 224) b; 225) b; 226) a; 227) b; 228) c; 229) c; 230) a; 231) a; 232) a; 233) b; 234) a; 235) a; 236) a; 237) b; 238) b; 239) b; 240) a; 241) b; 242) b; 243) c; 244) b; 245) c; 246) c; 247) b; 248) d; 249) a; 250) a; 251) b; 252) a; 253) b; 254) c; 255) c; 256) b; 257) b; 258) c; 259) d; 260) a; 261) d; 262) b; 263) d; 264) b; 265) c; 266) d; 267) c; 268) a; 269) b; 270) c; 271) c; 272) b; 273) a; 274) a; 275) a; 276) b; 277) b; 278) a; 279) a; 280) b; 281) d; 282) c; 283) a; 284) c; 285) b; 286) b; 287) a; 288) c; 289) c; 290) a; 291) b.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ГРАМАТИЧНИЙ КОМЕНТАР

 

THE PRESENT SIMPLE TENSE

(ТЕПЕРІШНІЙПРОСТИЙЧАС)

Present Simple - один з часових аспектів дієслова, що вживається для вираження дії, яка відбувається в теперішньому часі. Теперішній час передбачає не лише момент мовлення, але й більш тривалий проміжок часу, що включає момент мовлення. Дія, що відбувається в момент мовлення, порівняно рідко позначається Present Simple. Для вираження такої дії в англійській мові є інший аспект теперішнього часу.

Стверджувальна особова форма дієслова в Present Simple в усіх особах однини й множини, крім третьої особи однини, збігається з інфінітивом (неозначеною формою дієслова) без частки to:

I understand.

Я розумію.

We understand.

Ми розуміємо.

You understand.

Ви розумієте. (Ти розумієш.)

They understand.

Вони розуміють.

 

У третій особі однини в Present Simple до інфінітива (без частки to) додається закінчення -s або -es:

to feel відчувати

he feels

to study вивчати, вчитися

he studies

to wish бажати

he wishes.

 

Загальні запитання в Present Simple починаються з допоміжного дієслова to do, після якого стоїть підмет, а потім інфінітив смислового дієслова без частки to.

Do I understand?

Do we understand?

Does he understand?

Do you understand?

Does she understand?

Do they understand?

Does it work?

 

 

Заперечні речення в Present Simple утворюється з допоміжного дієслова to do, заперечної частки not та інфінітива смислового дієслова без частки to:

І do not speak German.

You do not speak German.

She does not speak German.

We do not speak German.

 

В усному мовленні замість do not i does not звичайно вживаються скорочені форми don't і doesn't:

Не doesn't recognize me.

Він не впізнає мене.

 

PRESENT SIMPLE ДІЄСЛІВ TO BE, TO HAVE

Дієслово to be бути широко вживається і як повнозначне дієслово, і як допоміжне для утворення різних аспектно-часових особових форм інших дієслів. У Present Simple воно відмінюється не за загальним правилом:

І am

We are

He is

You are

She is

They are

It is

 

В Present Simple дієслово to be має особові форми без допоміжного дієслова to do у питальних та заперечних реченнях.

У питальном реченні дієслово to be ставиться перед підметом:

Are you an accountant?

Ви бухгалтер?

Is she in the headquarter?

Вона у штаб-квартирі?

 

У заперечному реченні після дієслова to be ставиться частка not:

She is not an auditor.

Вона не аудитор.

They are not expensive.

Вони недорогі.

Дієсловоtohave теж вживається і як повнозначне, і як допоміжне дієслово. Як допоміжне воно слугує для утворення аспектно-часових груп інших дієслів. У Present Simple дієслово to have відмінюється так:

І have

We have

He has

You have

She has

They have

It has

 

Питальна й заперечна особові форми Present Simple дієсловаtohave утворюються шляхом додавання допоміжного дієслова todo.

ВЖИВАННЯ PRESENT SIMPLE

1. Present Simple вживається для вираження повторюваної дії стосовно теперішнього часу:

 

As a rule, cheap imports lead to greater competition.

Як правило, дешевий імпорт веде до більшої конкуренції.

Every month James writes articles about new investment opportunities.

Кожного місяця Джеймс пише статті про нові інвестиційні можливості.

 

2. Present Simple вживається для вираження дії, яка характеризує підмет постійно або протягом теперішнього періоду часу:

Our new computer system works very efficiently.

Наша нова комп’ютерна система працює дуже ефективно.

Не speaks both French and English fluently.

Він розмовляє і французькою і англійською вільно.

The customer is always right.

Клієнт завжди правий.

 

3. Present Simple вживається для вираження дії або стану, які не обмежені якимись часовими рамками і відбуваються незалежно від волі людини:

Sugardissolves in water.

Цукор розчиняється у воді.

 

4. Present Simple вживається для вираження низки послідовних подій (інструкції, спортивні коментарі, авторські ремарки в сценаріях і п’єсах):

 

Now I peel the apples, slice them and put into the dish. Then I whip the cream until thick and pour it over the apples.

Зараз я чищу яблука, нарізаю їх та кладу їх у миску. Потім збиваю сметану і виливаю її на яблука.

 

5. Present Simple вживається для вираження дії, яка відбувається в момент мовлення:

а) з дієсловами, що не вживаються у формі Continuous: to see, to know, to hear, to feel, to like, to hate, to love, to understand:

 

І don't understand it.

Я не розумію цього.

At the moment we are carrying out a survey to find out what sort of after-sales service our customers want.

Наразі ми проводимо обстеження для того, щоб виявити, який вид обслуговування після купівлі-продажу бажають наші покупці.

 

б) якщо той, хто говорить, лише констатує факт, а не передає дію як процес, що триває:

“I give up,” she said. “You leave me no choice.”

“Я здаюся”, - сказала вона, - “Ти не залишаєш мені вибору.”

 

6. Present Simple вживається для вираження майбутньої дії в підрядних реченнях часу та умов, які вводяться сполучниками when коли; after після того як; before перш ніж, перед тим як; till, until поки; as soon as як тільки;if якщо; unless якщо не та ін.:

 

If the government raises taxes consumer spending will fall.

Якщо уряд підвищує податки, покупна спроможність покупців зменшується.

The banks will support us as long as the company is profitable.

Банки будуть підтримувати нас, доки наша компанія буде прибутковою.

 

7. Present Simple вживається для вираження  майбутньої дії згідно з програмою або з розкладом (здебільшого з дієсловами, що означають рух:
to go іти, їхати; to come приходити, прибувати: to leave від'їжджати;
to start
вирушати; to arrive прибувати та ін.). У таких реченнях звичайно вживаються обставинні слова, що вказують на час дії.

 

There are two flights to Tokyo next Thursday. There is a JAL flight that leaves Heathrow at 20.30 and gets in at 06.20, and there is a British Airways flight that departs at 22.00 and arrives at 08.50.

Є два рейси на Токіо наступного четверга. Рейс JAL, який вирушить з Хітроу о 20.30 і прибуде о 6.20, і рейс British Airways, який вилетить о 22.00 і прибуде о 8.50.

 

8. Present Simple вживається у зв'язній розповіді для вираження дії або ряду послідовних дій у минулому. Таке вживання Present Simple пожвавлює розповідь, події ніби відбуваються в момент мовлення:

 

All of a sudden, one eveningcomes little Emily from her work and him with her. …And here suddenly I saw the man I had been looking for. I try to stop him but he rushes downstairs and disappears in the street.

Раптом одного вечора приходить Емілія з роботи і він з нею. ...І тут раптом я побачив людину, яку шукав. Я намагаюсь зупинити його, але він кидається вниз по сходах і зникає на вулиці.

 

 

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В  
PRESENTSIMPLE

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

V

I

do not

V

Do

I

V?

he

V + s

he

does not

V

Does

he

V?

she

V + s

she

does not

V

Does

she

V?

it

V + s

it

does not

V

Does

it

V?

we

V

we

do not

V

Do

we

V?

you

V

you

do not

V

Do

you

V?

they

V

they

do not

V

Do

they

V?

 

THE PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE

(ТЕПЕРІШНІЙТРИВАЛИЙЧАС)

Present Continuous утворюється з допоміжного дієслова to be в Present Simple та дієприкметника теперішнього часу (Present Participle) смислового дієслова. Present Participle утворюється додаванням закінчення -ing до інфінітива основного дієслова без частки to.

She is writing a business letter at the moment.

Вона зараз пише ділового листа.

You are speaking too fast.

Ви розмовляєте занадто швидко.

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом:

Is she having a meeting with
the auditors?

Зараз у неї зустріч з аудитором?

Are you making a training video for British Telecom at the moment?

У даний момент ви знімаєте навчальний фільм для BT?

Who are you writing to?

Кому ви зараз пишете?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієслова:

The photocopier is not working.

Фотокопіювальний апарат зараз не працює.

 

У питально - заперечних реченнях допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом, а частка not - після підмета:

Are cars not becoming more reliable?

Хіба автомобілі не стають надійнішими?

 

В усному мовленні замість is not і are not вживаються скорочені форми isn't і aren't:

Prices aren’t going down.

Ціни не знижуються.

The political situation isn’t getting better.

Політична ситуація не покращується.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PRESENT CONTІNUOUS

1. Present Continuous вживається для вираження дії, що відбувається в момент мовлення:

I’m afraid Mr. Jackson’s not available at the moment. He is talking to a customer on the other phone.

Побоююсь, що пан Джексон недосяжний наразі. Він розмовляє з клієнтом по іншому телефону.

 

2. Present Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії, що відбувається в певний період теперішнього часу, хоч і не обов'язково в момент мовлення.

Reuters Holding is a financial group. It is currently developing a new television service for the UK.

Reuters Holding є фінансовою групою. Вона тепер розвиває нову телевізійну службу для Великобританії.

 

3. Present Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії, що відбувається одночасно з іншою дією, яка відноситься до теперішнього часу:

 

Could you help me? І am trying to translate this letter from Spanish client and I don’t know what this word means.

 

Чи не могли б ви мені допомогти? Я намагаюсь перекласти цей лист від іспанського клієнта і я не знаю, що означає це слово.

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
PRESENTCONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

am

V + ing

I

am not

V + ing

Am

I

V + ing?

he

is

V + ing

he

is not

V + ing

Is

he

V + ing?

she

is

V + ing

she

is not

V + ing

Is

she

V + ing?

it

is

V + ing

it

is not

V + ing

Is

it

V + ing?

we

are

V + ing

we

are not

V + ing

Are

we

V + ing?

you

are

V + ing

you

are not

V + ing

Are

you

V + ing?

they

are

V + ing

they

are not

V + ing

Are

they

V + ing?

 

4. Present Continuous вживається для вираження запланованої майбутньої дії, яка стосується особистих планів. У цьому разі вживаються обставини часу:

I’m seeing the accountants on Friday afternoon.

Я зустрічаюсь з бухгалтерами у п’ятницю вдень.

 

THE PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE

(ТЕПЕРІШНІЙПЕРФЕКТНО-ТРИВАЛИЙЧАС)

Present Perfect Continuous утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова to be в Present Perfect та дієприкметника теперішнього часу (Present Participle) основного дієслова.

Present Participle утворюється додаванням закінчення -ing до інфінітива основного дієслова без частки to.

She has been writing business letters for 2 years.

Вона пише ділові листи вже два роки.

You have been working since 8 o’clock in the morning.

Ви працюєте з восьмої години ранку.

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово have / has ставиться перед підметом:

Has she been having a meeting with the auditors for 2 days?

Вона зустрічається з аудитором вже два дні?

Who have you been writing to since 10 o’clock?

Кому ви пишете з десятої години?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієслова:

The photocopier has not been working for 5 days.

Фотокопіювальний апарат не працює вже п’ять днів.

 

У питально - заперечних реченнях допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом, а частка not - після підмета:

Have they not been manufacturing this product for 3 years yet?

Хіба вони не виробляють цей продукт вже три роки?

 

В усному мовленні замістьhas not іhave not вживаються здебільшого скорочені форми hasn't іhaven't.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS

Present Perfect Continuous не має аналогів в українській мові і може перекладатися формою як теперішнього, так і минулого часу.

1. Present Perfect Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії, що почалася в минулому і відбувається в момент мовлення:

I have been watching TV since
5 o’clock.

Я дивлюся телевізор з п’ятої години.

He has been talking to a customer on the other phone for nearly 10 minutes.

Він розмовляє з клієнтом по іншому телефону вже хвилин десять.

 

2. Present Perfect Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої, повторюваної дії, що відбувається в теперішній період часу (в широкому розумінні, не обов'язково в момент мовлення).

I have been having driving lessons for six months.

Я беру уроки водійства вже шість місяців.

 

3. Present Perfect Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії, що почалася в минулому, тривала деякий час і закінчилася безпосередньо на момент мовлення:

He is out of breath. He has been running fast.

Він захекався. Він швидко біг.

 

4. Present Perfect Continuous вживається з такими словами, що виражають тривалість дії, як: since, for.

You have been working since 8 o’clock in the morning.

Ви працюєте з восьмої години ранку.

He has been talking to a customer on the other phone for nearly 10 minutes.

Він розмовляє з клієнтом по іншому телефону вже хвилин десять.

 

ОСОБОВI ФОРМИДІЄСЛОВАВ
PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

have

V + ing

I

have not

V + ing

Have

I

V + ing?

he

has

V + ing

he

has not

V + ing

Has

he

V + ing?

she

has

V + ing

she

has not

V + ing

Has

she

V + ing?

it

has

V + ing

it

has not

V + ing

Has

it

V + ing?

we

have

V + ing

we

have not

V + ing

Have

we

V + ing?

you

have

V + ing

you

have not

V + ing

Have

you

V + ing?

they

have

V + ing

they

have not

V + ing

Have

they

V + ing?

 

THE PRESENT PERFECT TENSE

(ТЕПЕРІШНІЙПЕРФЕКТНИЙЧАС)

Present Perfect утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова to have у Present Simple та дієприкметника минулого часу (Past Participle) основного дієслова.

Past Participle правильних дієслів утворюється додаванням до інфінітива закінчення -ed, тобто за формою Past Participle правильних дієслів не відрізняється від Past Simple. Past Participle неправильних дієслів необхідно запам'ятати:

to play — played

to write — written

to stop — stopped

to begin — begun

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом:

Have you ever met them here?

Ви коли-небудь зустрічали їх тут?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієслова:

I am sorry I have not written before but I have been very busy lately as my assistant has been away.

Мені шкода, що не написав раніш, я був дуже зайнятий останнім часом, оскільки мій помічник у від’їзді.

 

У питально - заперечній формі допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом, а частка not - після підмета:

Why have you not told me about that contract?

Чому ти не розповів мені про той контракт?

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PRESENT PERFECT

1. Present Perfect вживається для вираження дії, яка відбулась до моменту мовлення, і той, хто говорить, має на увазі результат цієї минулої дії, її важливість на момент мовлення:

І have given your report to the MD.

Я віддав твій звіт директорові. (звіт зараз у директора).

 

Час дії, вираженої дієсловом у Present Perfect, здебільшого не зазначається, тому що у центрі уваги результат дії, а не час її перебігу:

The recession has been very sever.

Спад є вже дуже сильним.

We have not automated all the production lines.

Ми не автоматизували всі виробничі лінії.

Has the dollar fallen?

Долар вже впав?

We’ve carefully considered the report, which you sent us on 26 April, and have decided to take the following action.

Ми уважно розглянули звіт, який ви відправили до нас 26 квітня, і вирішили здійснити такі дії.

I’ve always wanted to work in management.

Я завжди хотів займатися менедж-ментом.

 

2. Present Perfect завжди вживається у випадках, коли на момент розмови є результат минулої дії. Для того, щоб вказати на результат, разом з Present Perfect завжди використовуються такі слова, як: just (щойно), already (вже), yet (ще не). Але навіть якщо вони не присутні у реченні, їх завжди можна подумки підставити і вони повинні органічно вписатися, не порушуючи логіки мислення щодо вказівки на результат.

I have (already) written my article. Here it is.

Jack isn’t here. He has (just) left.

Mike has not submited his thesis (yet)

 

Я (вже) написав свою статтю. Ось вона.

Джека тут немає. Він (щойно) пішов.

Майк (ще) не подав свою дипломну роботу (Тобто результат є, але він негативний).

3. Present Perfect вживається також у реченнях з обставинами часу:

а) що означають період часу, який почався в минулому і тривав до моменту мовлення:uptonow, uptothepresentдо цього часу;lately нещодавно, за останній час;recentlyостаннім часом;sofar до цього часу;since відтоді.

This has been an excellent year so far, and we have already reached most of our sales targets.

Досі це був чудовий рік, і ми вже досягли більшості наших за планова - них рівнів продаж.

Our market share has increased by 11% since we started advertising on TV.

Наша ринкова частка зросла на 11% відтоді як ми почали рекламну компанію на телебаченні.

There have been many changes recently.

Нещодавно відбулося багато змін.

We haven’t had any orders from them lately.

Останнім часом ми не мали ніяких замовлень від них.

 

б) що означають період часу, який ще не закінчився:todayсьогодні,thisweek цього тижня,thismonth цього місяця,thisyear цього року,thismorning сьогодні вранці та ін.:

This month we have received a lot of complaints about late deliveries.

У цьому місяці ми одержали багато скарг на пізню доставку.

It is 10.000 a.m. Has the post come this morning?

10-а година ранку. Пошта була цього ранку?

 

4. Present Perfect вживається також у реченнях з прислівниками неозначеного часу і частотності:ever коли-небудь,never ніколи, often часто, seldom рідко,already вже,just щойно:

I have never been hurt by anything I didn’t say. (Coolidge)

Я ніколи не мав неприємностей після того, що я не казав.

She has just gone out.

Вона тільки-що вийшла.

He has just started a new job.

Він тільки-що почав нову роботу.

 

Present Perfect не вживається з обставиннимисловами та словосполученнями, які уточнюють час минулої дії, наприклад:yesterday вчора,thedaybeforeyesterday позавчора, lastweek (month, year) минулого тижня (місяця, року),anhourago годину тому,twodaysago два дні тому,onMondayупонеділок,inJuly у липні,in1945 у 1945 році тощо, а також у запитаннях з питальним словомwhen.З такими обставинами часу вживається Past Simple:

They installed new equipment two month ago.

Вони встановили нове обладнання два місяці тому.

We paid for them in November.

Ми заплатили їм у листопаді.

When did they set up the company?

Коли вони заснували компанію?

5. У підрядних реченнях часу й умови Present Perfect вживається для вираження дії, що закінчилась до певного моменту в майбутньому і перекладається на українську мову дієсловом у майбутньому часі:

We’ll have to wait until he’s been ready to see us.

Ми будемо змушені чекати поки він не буде готовий побачити нас.

I’ll have a cup of tea when I have written my report.

Я вип’ю чашку чаю, коли напишу свою доповідь.

I can do nothing till you have told me all.

Я не можу нічого робити, поки ви не розповісте мені все.

6. Present Perfect вживається для вираження дії або стану, що триває з якогось моменту в минулому аж до моменту мовлення. У цьому значенні Present Perfect вживається переважно з дієсловами, що не мають форми Continuous. Період тривалості дії здебільшого позначається прийменником for (for an hour протягом години, for ten years протягом десяти років, for a long time довгий час і т.п.), а початок дії - словом since (since five o'clock з п'ятої години, since Monday з понеділка, since І saw him з того часу, як я його бачив).

I have been in charge of the Finance Department for six months.

Я вже шість місяців виконую обов’язки керівника фінансового відділу.

We has had an office in Japan for several years.

Ми маємо офіс у Японії кілька років.

I have known Mr. Smith since the company started.

Ми знайомі з містером Смітом з початку роботи компанії.

He has wanted to be a manager since he was fourteen.

Він бажає бути менеджером з 14 років.

 

7. Present Perfect вживається також замість Present Perfect Continuous в заперечних реченнях за умови повної відсутності самої дії:

Ann hasn’t slept for two days.

Аня вже два дні (зовсім) не спить.

Але,

They have not been sleeping at all well for three days.

Вони не зовсім добре сплять вже протягом трьох днів. (Вони сплять, але не дуже міцно).

         ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
PRESENTPERFECT

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

have

V+ed/V3

I

have not

V+ed/V3

Have

I

V+ed/V3?

he

has

V+ed/V3

he

has not

V+ed/V3

Has

he

V+ed/V3?

she

has

V+ed/V3

she

has not

V+ed/V3

Has

she

V+ed/V3?

it

has

V+ed/V3

it

has not

V+ed/V3

Has

it

V+ed/V3?

we

have

V+ed/V3

we

have not

V+ed/V3

Have

we

V+ed/V3?

you

have

V+ed/V3

you

have not

V+ed/V3

Have

you

V+ed/V3?

they

have

V+ed/V3

they

have not

V+ed/V3

Have

they

V+ed/V3?

THE PAST SIMPLE TENSE

(МИНУЛИЙПРОСТИЙЧАС)

PAST SIMPLE ПРАВИЛЬНИХ ДІЄСЛІВ

Past Simple правильних дієслів утворюється додаванням до інфінітива без частки to закінчення -ed, яке вимовляється так:

[t] - після глухих приголосних, крім t:

to ask запитувати                         asked ['a:skt]

to like любити                                liked ['laikt]

[d] - після дзвінких приголосних, крім d, та після голосних:

to clean чистити                                     cleaned ['kli:nd]

to live жити                                   lived ['livd]

[id] - після t, d, te, de:

to want хотіти                               wanted ['wantid]

to defend захищати                        defended [di'fendid]

to hate ненавидіти                         hated ['heitid]

to decide вирішувати                      decided [di'saidid]

Дієслова в Past Simple не змінюються за особами й числами – мають однакову форму в усіх особах однини й множини.

Правила правопису Past Simple правильних дієслів:

а) якщо інфінітив закінчується літерою , то в Past Simple перед закінченням -ed вона не пишеться:

to love любити                                loved

б) якщо інфінітив закінчується літерою , якій передує приголосна, то перед закінченням -ed у змінюється на і:

to study вивчати                             studied

to cry кричати                                cried

в) якщо інфінітив закінчується однією приголосною літерою, якій передує короткий наголошений голосний звук, то кінцева приголосна перед

-ed подвоюється:

to stop зупинятися                         stopped

to permit дозволяти                        permitted

г) кінцева літера r подвоюється, якщо останній склад наголошений і не має дифтонга:

to prefer надавати перевагу          preferred

to occur траплятися                      occurred

д) кінцева літера 1 подвоюється, якщо їй передує короткий голосний звук (наголошений чи ненаголошений):

to travel подорожувати                         travelled

to fulfil виконувати                        fulfilled

 

PAST SIMPLE НЕПРАВИЛЬНИХ ДІЄСЛІВ

Past Simple неправильних дієслів утворюється по-різному, здебільшого чергуванням голосних і приголосних кореня:

to write писати                               wrote

to send посилати                                     sent

to bring приносити                        brought

Past Simple деяких неправильних дієслів збігається з формою інфінітива без частки to, наприклад:

to put класти                                  put

to shut закривати                                    shut

Past Simple дієслів to go і to be утворилися від інших коренів:

to go іти, їхати                              went

to be бути                                       was/were

У запитаннях Past Simple правильних і неправильних дієслів утворюється з допоміжного дієслова to do в Past Simple (did) та інфінітива основного дієслова без частки to. Допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом (групою підмета):

Did you check the figures yesterday morning?

Ви перевірили цифри вчора вранці?

When did she complete her report?

Коли вона завершила свій звіт?

Did the company have two loss-making subsidiaries?

Чи мала компанія дві збиткові філії?

 

У заперечних реченнях Past Simple утворюється з допоміжного дієслова todo в Past Simple (did), заперечної часткиnotта інфінітива смислового дієслова без часткиto:

She did not accept the job because the salary was too low.

Вона не погодилася на цю роботу, тому що зарплата була надто низькою.

They did not want to make radios because of the competition from much larger companies.

Вони не хотіли виробляти радіо-приймачі через конкуренцію зі значно більшими компаніями.

 

В усному мовленні замістьdidnot звичайно вживається скорочена форма didn't:

Oh, I'm sorry to disturb you. I didn't realize you had a visitor.

Я шкодую, що потурбував вас. Я не знав, що у вас відвідувач.

 

У питально-заперечному реченні Past Simple допоміжне дієсловоdid ставиться перед підметом, а частка not після нього; скорочена форма didn't ставиться перед підметом:

Why did you not check the figures yesterday morning?

Чому ви не перевірили цифри вчора вранці?

 

PAST SIMPLE ДІЄСЛІВАTOBE

Дієсловоtobe у Past Simple (як і в Present Simple) відмінюється не за загальним правилом. Дієслово tobe в Past Simple має дві форми:was для першої і третьої осіб однини іwere для інших осіб.

Для утворення питального і заперечного речення Past Simple дієслова
tobe допоміжне дієсловоtodo не вживається. У питальному реченні дієслово to be ставиться перед підметом:

Was she in the office when you rang her yesterday?

Чи була вона в офісі, коли ви дзвонили їй вчора?

 

У заперечному реченні післяwas/were вживається часткаnot:

They were not in the office.

Їх не було в офісі.

The product was not very popular.

Цей виріб не був дуже популярним.

 

У питально-заперечному реченні was/were ставиться перед підметом, а частка not - після підмета:

Was she not in the office yesterday?

Хіба вона не була в офісі вчора?

 

В усному мовленні замістьwasnot,werenot у заперечних і питально-заперечних реченнях вживаються скорочені формиwasn't, weren't:

The factory wasn’t efficient.

Ця фабрика не була ефективною.

The reports weren’t ready.

Звіти не були готові.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PAST SIMPLE

1. Past Simple вживається для вираження одноразової або постійної дії в минулому. Час минулої дії часто уточнюється обставинними словамиyesterday учора; lastweek минулого тижня;lastyear торік,lastsummer минулого літа,theotherday недавно, цими днями та ін.; або на минулий період часу натякає згадування місця, де відбувалася дія, та обставин, за яких вона відбувалася:

І went to a very interesting presentation last week.

Я ходив на дуже цікаву презентацію минулого тижня.

Twenty years ago few people realized that computers were about to become part of our daily lives.

Двадцять років тому дуже мало людей розуміли, що комп’ютери мають стати частиною нашого повсякденного життя.

 

2. Past Simple вживається для вираження ряду послідовних дій у минулому:

The business expanded and diversified, and eventually became the largest chain of supermarkets in Britain.

Цей бізнес розширився та урізнома-нітнився і нарешті став найбільшою мережею супермаркетів у Британії.

 

3. Past Simple вживається для вираження повторюваної дії в минулому:

Until the 1950s, IBM never sold machines.

До 50-х років ХХ століття Ай-Бі-Ем ніколи не продавала машини.

He had a strong personality and made all the major decisions himself.

Він був сильною особистістю і усі основні рішення приймав особисто.

You often mentioned it in your letters.

Ви часто згадували про це у своїх листах.

He made an entry in his diary every night.

Кожного вечора він робив запис до щоденника.

 

Дієслова, що не мають аспектно-часової особової форми в Past Continuous, вживаються в Past Simple.

 

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
PASTSIMPLE

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

V+ed/V2

I

did not

V

Did

I

V?

he

V+ed/V2

he

did not

V

Did

he

V?

she

V+ed/V2

she

did not

V

Did

she

V?

it

V+ed/V2

it

did not

V

Did

it

V?

we

V+ed/V2

we

did not

V

Did

we

V?

you

V+ed/V2

you

did not

V

Did

you

V?

they

V+ed/V2

they

did not

V

Did

they

V?

 

THE PAST CONTINUOUS TENSE

(МИНУЛИЙТРИВАЛИЙЧАС)

Past Continuous утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова to be в Past Simple та дієприкметника теперішнього часу основного дієслова.

Не was working at his English at that time.

Він працював над англійською мовою в той час.

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом:

What were you telling him?

Що ви йому говорили?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається часткаnot після допоміжного дієслова.

І was not working in the evening.

Я не працював увечері.

 

В усному мовленні в заперечній і питально-заперечній формах замістьwasnotіwerenot вживаються переважно скорочені формиwasn't іweren't.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PAST CONTINUOUS

1. Past Continuous вживається для вираження дії, що відбувалась, тривала в певний момент у минулому. На час дії звичайно вказують також обставинні слова типу attwoo'clock,atmidnight, atthatmoment,at 5 o'clock,або підрядні речення з дієсловом-присудком у Past Simple:

Carrie was sitting by the window when he came in.

Keppi сиділа біля вікна, коли він увійшов.

 

2. Past Continuous вживається для вираження дії, що тривала протягом якогось періоду часу в минулому. Ця дія не пов’язана з певним моментом ні в минулому, ні в теперішньому часі (підкреслюється процес дії):

I was working in the garden all day yesterday.

Я працював у садку увесь день учора.

In the spring of the year 1881 hewas visiting his old school-fellow.

Навесні 1881 року він гостював у свого старого шкільного товариша.

 

3. У підрядних додаткових реченнях, якщо дієслово-присудок головного речення вжито у минулому часі, Past Continuous часто вживається з дієсловами, що означають рух (togo,tocome та ін.), для позначення дії, яка була майбутньою стосовно минулого:

She said she was coming to see you after supper.

Вона сказала, що прийде до вас після вечері.

 

4. Дієслово togo y Past Continuous з інфінітивом іншого дієслова виражає намір здійснити дію у майбутньому стосовно минулого часу:

Не was going to be an engineer.

Він збирався стати інженером.

What were they going to do?

Що вони збиралися робити?

 

ОСОБОВI ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
PASTCONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

was

V + ing

I

was not

V + ing

Was

I

V + ing?

he

was

V + ing

he

was not

V + ing

Was

he

V + ing?

she

was

V + ing

she

was not

V + ing

Was

she

V + ing?

it

was

V + ing

it

was not

V + ing

Was

it

V + ing?

we

were

V + ing

we

were not

V + ing

Were

we

V + ing?

you

were

V + ing

you

were not

V + ing

Were

you

V + ing?

they

were

V + ing

they

were not

V + ing

Were

they

V + ing?

 

THE PAST PERFECT TENSE

(МИНУЛИЙПЕРФЕКТНИЙЧАС)

Past Perfect утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова to have у Past Simple та дієприкметника минулого часу Past Participle смислового дієслова. Дієслова в Past Perfect не змінюються за особами й числами.

I couldn’t get into the office yesterday because I had left my keys at home.

Я не зміг потрапити до офісу вчора, тому що я залишив ключі вдома.

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово ставиться перед підметом.

Had they gone when I arrived yet?

Вони вже пішли, коли я прибув?

 

У заперечному реченні після допоміжного дієслова вживається заперечна часткаnot:

They had not gone when I arrived.

Вони ще не пішли, коли я прибув.

 

В усному мовленні замістьhad вживається переважно скорочена
форма 'd (апостроф + d), яка на письмі приєднується до підмета. В усному мовленні в заперечній вживається також скорочена формаhadn't.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ PAST PERFECT

1. Past Perfect вживається для вираження дії, що відбулася раніше іншої минулої дії, позначеної дієсловом у Past Simple:

They had already gone when I arrived.

Вони вже пішли, коли я прибув.

The negotiators realized another meeting would be necessary because they had not reached an agreement.

Сторони, що домовлялися, з’ясува-ли, що ще одна зустріч буде необхідною, оскільки вони не дійшли згоди.

 

2. Past Perfect вживається часто у складнопідрядному реченні із сполучникамиafter після того як іbefore перед там як, перш ніж:

After he had lost his job his wife left him.

Після того, як він втратив роботу, його дружина покинула його.

After I had read the paper, I threw it away.

Після того, як я прочитав ту газету, я її викинув.

Але коли немає потреби наголошувати, що одна дія передує іншій, і в головному, і в підрядному реченнях у цьому випадку вживається Past Simple:

Не stood motionless after she disappeared.

Він стояв нерухомо, після того як вона зникла.

I was a schoolteacher before I got into the army.

Перед тим, як потрапити до армії, я був шкільним учителем.

 

3. Past Perfect вживається для вираження минулої дії, що вже закінчилася до певного моменту в минулому. Цей момент позначається такими словосполученнями:bytwoo'clock до другої години,bythattime до того часу,bythe 1st ofSeptember до першого вересня, тощо:

І had done my homework by eight o'clock.

До восьмої години я вже виконав своє домашнє завдання.

 

4. Заперечна особова форма дієслова в Past Perfect вказує на те, що до певного моменту в минулому дія ще не закінчилася:

І had not read the book by Saturday.

До суботи я ще не прочитав книгу.

We hadn’t received the telegram when he arrived.

Коли він приїхав, ми ще не одержали телеграми.

 

ОСОБОВI ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В  

PASTPERFECT

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

had

V+ed/V3

I

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

I

V+ed/V3?

he

had

V+ed/V3

he

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

he

V+ed/V3?

she

had

V+ed/V3

she

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

she

V+ed/V3?

it

had

V+ed/V3

it

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

it

V+ed/V3?

we

had

V+ed/V3

we

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

we

V+ed/V3?

you

had

V+ed/V3

you

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

you

V+ed/V3?

they

had

V+ed/V3

they

had not

V+ed/V3

Had

they

V+ed/V3?

THE PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE

(МИНУЛИЙПЕРФЕКТНО-ТРИВАЛИЙЧАС)

Past Perfect Continuous утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова to be в Past Perfect та дієприкметника теперішнього часу смислового дієслова. Дієслово в Past Perfect Continuous не змінюється за особами.

She fell ill because she had been working too hard all that month.

Вона захворіла, тому що дуже важко працювала весь місяць.

Питальна, заперечна і питально-заперечна особови форми в Past Perfect Continuous утворюються за тими ж самими правилами, що й відповідні форми Present Perfect Continuous.

Past Perfect Continuous можна також назвати Beforepast Continuous. Цей час виражає тривалу дію, яка почалася до якогось моменту в минулому і або продовжувалася в цей момент, або закінчилася безпосередньо перед ним. Час тривалості дії або її початок вказується так само, як і в реченнях з дієсловом у Present Perfect Continuous, але здебільшого час тривалості дії зазначається:

І explained that Ihad been looking for it for thelast two hours.

Я пояснив, що я вже протягом двох годин шукаю його.

He said he had been working in an office since his return from abroad.

Він сказав, що працює в якомусь офісі відтоді, як повернувся з-за кордону.

I knew they had been corresponding for years.

Я знав, що вони листуються вже багато років.

З дієсловами, що не мають форми Continuous, замість Past Perfect Continuous вживається Past Perfect.

ОСОБОВI ФОРМИДІЄСЛОВАВ
PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

had

V + ing

I

had not

V + ing

Had

I

V + ing?

he

had

V + ing

he

had not

V + ing

Had

he

V + ing?

she

had

V + ing

she

had not

V + ing

Had

she

V + ing?

it

had

V + ing

it

had not

V + ing

Had

it

V + ing?

we

had

V + ing

we

had not

V + ing

Had

we

V + ing?

you

had

V + ing

you

had not

V + ing

Had

you

V + ing?

they

had

V + ing

they

had not

V + ing

Had

they

V + ing?

THE FUTURE SIMPLE TENSE

(МАЙБУТНІЙПРОСТИЙЧАС)

Future Simple - один з часових аспектів дієслова, що вживається для вираження дії, яка відбувається або відбуватиметься в майбутньому.

Стверджувальна особова форма дієслова в Future Simple утворюється за допомогою допоміжніх дієслів shall в першій особі однини і множини та will – у другій і третій особі та інфінітива смислового дієслова без частки to:

I shall work.

We shall work.

He will work.

You will work.

She will work.

They will work.

It will work.

 

 

 

I shall come again soon.

Я скоро знову прийду.

Your father will be back in a moment.

Ваш батько вмить повернеться

 

Іноді допоміжне дієслово will вживається для утворення Future Simple у всіх особах. Особливо часто це трапляється в американському варіанті англійської мови, а також у Шотландії та Ірландії.

We will support your plan.

Ми підтримаємо ваш план.

I will meet him later.

Я зустрінуся з ним пізніше.

В усному мовленні замість shall і will звичайно вживається скорочена форма 'll (апостроф + ll), яка на письмі приєднується до підмета:

I’ll order some more.

Я замовлю щось ще.

He’ll stay at the Hilton.

Він зупиниться у Хітоні.

 

Загальні запитання в Future Simple починаються з допоміжного дієсловаshallабоwill, після якого стоїть підмет, а потім інфінітив смислового дієслова без частки to.

Sall I contact you tomorrow?

Мені зв’язатися завтра з вами?

Will he stay at the Hilton?

Він зупиниться у Хітоні?

 

Заперечні речення в Future Simple утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова shallабоwill, заперечної частки not та інфінітива смислового дієслова без частки to:

I shall not accept a job in Paris.

Я не погоджуюсь на роботу в Парижі.

She will not support you.

Вона не підтримує тебе.

 

В усному мовленні переважно вживаються скорочені форми:
shan't [ant] замістьshallnotіwon't [wount] замістьwillnot:

We shan’t know the results until next week.

Ми не знатимемо результатів до наступного тижня.

He wont say anything.

Він нічого не скаже.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ FUTURE SIMPLE

1. Future Simple вживається для вираження одноразової дії в майбутньому, констатації майбутнього факту:

We shall need the money on the 15th.

Нам будуть потрібні гроші на 15.

Next year will be different.

Наступний рік буде інший.

2. Future Simple вживається для вираження постійної, звичної або повторюваної, регулярної дії в майбутньому:

Our turnover will increase next year.

Наш оборот підвищиться наступного року.

She will take English lessons twice a week.

Вона братиме уроки англійської мови двічі на тиждень.

Для вираження майбутньої дії згідно з програмою або з розкладом (здебільшого з дієсловами, що означають рух: to go іти, їхати; to come приходити, прибувати: to leave від'їжджати; to start вирушати; to arrive прибувати та ін.) вживається Present Simple.

3. Future Simple вживається для вираження низки послідовних подій у майбутньому:

You’ll go to the station, will buy
the ticket, will get the suburban train to Fativ and will alight at the third stop. I’ll be there.

Ти поїдеш на вокзал, купиш квиток, сядеш на приміський поїзд на Фастів та зійдеш на третій зупинці. Я буду там.

4. Future Simple вживається при прогнозуванні, сподіванні, для обіцяння:

I shall be rich one day.

Одного разу я буду багатий.

You will have all you wish for.

У вас буде все, що ви бажаєте.

5. Питальні речення в Future Simple також вживаються для вираження прохання з willабо з shall при звертанні до співрозмовника з метою отримати від нього пораду, розпорядження, інструкцію.

Will you accept my proposal?

Ви погодитесь на мою пропозицію?

Slall I ask about it again?

Чи спитати про це знову?

У англійських підрядних реченнях часу, умови й поступки жоден з майбутніх часових аспектів англійського дієслова не вживається. Для вираження майбутньої дії в таких реченнях замість Future Simple вживається Present Simple.

Проте в додаткових, підметових і присудкових підрядних реченнях, які вводяться сполучником when, Future Simple не змінюється на Present Simple:

I don’t know when the new product will be ready.

Я не знаю коли новий продукт буде готовий.

 

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
FUTURESIMPLE

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

shall

V

I

shall not

V

Shall

I

V?

he

will

V

he

will not

V

Will

he

V?

she

will

V

she

will not

V

Will

she

V?

it

will

V

it

will not

V

Will

it

V?

we

shall

V

we

shall not

V

Shall

we

V?

you

will

V

you

will not

V

Will

you

V?

they

will

V

they

will not

V

Will

they

V?

 

THE FUTURE CONTINUOUS TENSE

(МАЙБУТНІЙТРИВАЛИЙЧАС)

Future Continuous утворюється за допомогою  допоміжного дієслова to be в Future Simple та дієприкметника теперішнього часу (Present Participle) смислового дієслова. Present Participle утворюється додаванням закінчення -ing до інфінітива основного дієслова без частки to.

I shall be working.

We shall be working.

He will be working.

You will be working.

She will be working.

They will be work will be.

It will be working.

 

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово shall або will ставиться перед підметом:

Will they be working on Sunday?

Вони працюватимуть в неділю?

Will you be taking the car?

Ви скористаєтесь автомобілем?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієсловаshall або will:

They will not be working next month.

Вони не працюватимуть наступного місяця.

You won’t be coming back here any more.

Ви більше сюди не повернетесь.

 

В усному мовленні замість shall і will звичайно вживається скорочена форма 'll (апостроф + ll), яка на письмі приєднується до підмета:

I’ll still be working at 5 o’clock tomorrow.

Завтра о п’ятій годині я ще працюватиму.

He’ll be working on a new play during this summer.

Цього літа він працюватиме над новою п’єсою.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ FUTURE CONTINUOUS

1. Future Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії, що відбуватиметься в певний момент або період часу в майбутньому:

Meet me at two o’clock. I’ll be waiting for you.

Зустрінемось о другій годині. Я чекатиму на тебе.

We’ll be playing all morning.

Ми будемо гратися весь ранок.

 

2. Future Continuous вживається для вираження тривалої дії для підкреслення процесу, що відбуватиметься в майбутньому:

From now on I’ll be asking thousands of questions.

Віднині я буду ставити тисячі запитань.

He’ll be going to school soon.

Він скоро ходитиме до школи.

 

У англійських підрядних реченнях часу, умови й поступки жоден з майбутніх часових аспектів англійського дієслова не вживається. Для вираження майбутньої дії в таких реченнях замість Future Continuous вживається Present Continuous або Present Simple.

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
FUTURECONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

shall be

V + ing

I

shall not be

V + ing

Shall

I

be V + ing?

he

will be

V + ing

he

will not be

V + ing

Will

he

be V + ing?

she

will be

V + ing

she

will not be

V + ing

Will

she

be V + ing?

it

will be

V + ing

it

will not be

V + ing

Will

it

be V + ing?

we

shall be

V + ing

we

shall not be

V + ing

Shall

we

be V + ing?

you

will be

V + ing

you

will not be

V + ing

Will

you

be V + ing?

they

will be

V + ing

they

will not be

V + ing

Will

they

V + ing?

 

THE FUTURE PERFECT TENSE

(МАЙБУТНІЙПЕРФЕКТНИЙЧАС)

Future Perfect утворюється з допоміжного дієслова to have у Future Simple та дієприкметника минулого часу (Past Participle) основного дієслова.

Past Participle правильних дієслів утворюється додаванням до інфінітива закінчення -ed, тобто за формою Past Participle правильних дієслів не відрізняється від Past Simple. Past Participle неправильних дієслів треба запам'ятати.

Смислові дієслова та допоміжне дієслово to have в Future Perfect не змінюються за особами й числами.

I shall have worked.

We shall have worked.

He will have worked.

You will have worked.

She will have worked.

They will have worked.

It will have worked.

 

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово shall або will ставиться перед підметом:

Will he have done the task?

Він виконає завдання?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієсловаshall або will:

He will not have done his task by Monday.

Він не виконає своє завдання до понеділка.

 

В усному мовленні замість shall і will звичайно вживається скорочена форма 'll (апостроф + ll), яка на письмі приєднується до підмета:

I’ll have done your task.

Я виконаю ваше завдання.

She’ll have done it before Friday.

Вона зробить це до п’ятниці.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ FUTURE PERFECT

1. Future Perfect вживається для вираження майбутньої дії, що вже закінчиться до певного моменту або до початку іншої дії в майбутньому. Цей момент фіксуватися обставиною часу з прийменникомby (наприклад, такими словосполученнями єbytwoo'clock до другої години,bythattime до того часу,by 1 September до першого вересня, тощо) або іншою дією, що виражається дієсловом у Present Simple:

You’ll have forgotten me by then.

До того часу ви мене забудете.

I’ll have read the story by the time you come back.

Я прочитаю оповідання, поки ти повернешся.

 

2. Future Perfect вживається також замість Future Perfect Continuous для вираження майбутньої дії або стану, яка почнеться до певного моменту в майбутньому і яка на цей конкретно визначений момент у майбутньому відбуватиметься вже деякий час. У цьому значенні Future Perfect вживається переважно з дієсловами, що не мають форми Continuous. Період тривалості дії здебільшого позначається прийменником for (for an hour протягом години, for ten years протягом десяти років, for a long time довгий час і т.п.), а початок дії - словом since (since five o'clock з п'ятої години, since Monday з понеділка тощо).

I’ll have known Tom for 15 years by April 20.

20 квітня буде 15 років, як я знаю Тома.

 

У англійських підрядних реченнях часу, умови й поступки жоден з майбутніх часових аспектів англійського дієслова не вживається. Для вираження майбутньої дії в таких реченнях замість Future Perfect вживається Present Perfect або Present Simple.

 

Her room shall be ready before she has finished her tea.

Її кімната буде готова, перш ніж вона закінчить пити чай.

We’ll get a new flat when they have built the house.

Ми одержимо нову квартиру, коли збудують цей будинок.

 

ОСОБОВІ ФОРМИ ДІЄСЛОВА В
FUTUREPERFECT

 

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

 

I

shall have

V+ed/V3

I

shall not have

V+ed/V3

Shall

I

have V+ed/V3?

 

he

will have

V+ed/V3

he

will not have

V+ed/V3

Will

he

have V+ed/V3?

 

she

will have

V+ed/V3

she

will not have

V+ed/V3

Will

she

have V+ed/V3?

 

it

will have

V+ed/V3

it

will not have

V+ed/V3

Will

it

have V+ed/V3?

 

we

shall have

V+ed/V3

we

shall not have

V+ed/V3

Shall

we

have V+ed/V3?

 

you

will have

V+ed/V3

you

will not have

V+ed/V3

Will

you

have V+ed/V3?

 

they

will have

V+ed/V3

they

will not have

V+ed/V3

Will

they

have V+ed/V3?

 

 

THE FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE

(МАЙБУТНІЙ ПЕРФЕКТНО-ТРИВАЛИЙ ЧАС)

Future Perfect Continuous утворюється за допомогою допоміжного дієслова tobe в Future Perfect та дієприкметника теперішнього часу (Present Participle) основного дієслова.

Present Participle утворюється додаванням закінчення -ingдо інфінітива основного дієслова без часткиto.

Смислові дієслова та допоміжне дієслово tohavebeen в Future Perfect Continuous не змінюються за особами й числами.

I shall have been working.

We shall have been working.

He will have been working.

You will have been working .

She will have been working.

They will . have been working

It will have been working.

 

 

У питальному реченні допоміжне дієслово shall або will ставиться перед підметом:

Will he have been doing your task for 2 hours when you come?

Він виконуватиме ваше завдання вже 2 години, коли ви прийдете?

 

У заперечному реченні вживається частка not після допоміжного дієсловаshall або will:

He will not have been doing his task for 2 hours when you come.

Він не виконуватиме своє завдання вже 2 години, коли ви прийдете.

 

В усному мовленні замість shall і will звичайно вживається скорочена форма 'll (апостроф + ll), яка на письмі приєднується до підмета:

He’ll have been working for our firm for 5 years by 15 December.

15 грудня буде 5 років, як він працює на нашій фірмі.

 

ВЖИВАННЯ FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS

Future Perfect Continuous вживається для вираження майбутньої дії, яка почнеться до певного моменту в майбутньому і яка на конкретно визначений момент у майбутньому відбуватиметься вже деякий час (тобто на конкретно визначений момент у майбутньому вже буде наявним певний проміжний результат). Цей момент може фіксуватися обставиною часу з прийменником by або іншою дією, що виражається дієсловом у часовій формі Present Simple.

 

In 15 minutes we shall have been writing the test for two hours.

Через 15 хвилин буде дві години, як  ми пишемо контрольну роботу.

 

Зверніть увагу, що речення з Future Perfect Continuous відповідають складнопідрядним реченням в українській мові. Слід зазначити, що ця часова форма вживається в сучасній англійській мові досить рідко.

 

ОСОБОВІФОРМИДІЄСЛОВАВ
FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS

стверджувальна

заперечна

питальна

I

shall
have been


V + ing

I

shall not have been


V + ing

Shall

I

have been V + ing?

he

will
have been


V + ing

he

will not have been


V + ing

Will

he

have been V + ing?

she

will
have been


V + ing

she

will not have been


V + ing

Will

she

have been V + ing?

it

will
have been


V + ing

it

will not have been


V + ing

Will

it

have been V + ing?

we

shall
 have been


V + ing

we

shall not have been


V + ing

Shall

we

have been V + ing?

you

will
have been


V + ing

you

will not have been


V + ing

Will

you

have been V + ing?

they

will
have been


V + ing

they

will not have been


V + ing

Will

they

have been V + ing?

 

Passivevoice

(ПаСИВНИЙ СТАН)

Стан – це форма дієслова, яка показує, чи є підмет виконавцем дії, що її виражено присудком, чи сам підмет підлягає дії з боку іншої особи або предмета. В англійській мові є два стани: the Active Voice (активний стан) і the Passive Voice (пасивний стан). Пасивний стан вказує на те, що дія спрямована на предмет або особу, що їх виражено підметом.

Пасивний стан формується за допомогою допоміжного дієслова tobe у відповідному часі, особі й числі та дієприкметника минулого часу змістового дієслова – Participle II (III форма або ed-форма).

Питальна форма утворюється шляхом перенесення першого допоміжного дієслова на місце перед підметом, наприклад:

Is the suit pressed?

Has the house been built?

Will they be requested to go there?

When will the telegram be sent?

How is this word spelt?

Заперечна форма утворюється шляхом додавання заперечної частки not після першого допоміжного дієслова, наприклад:

He was not (wasn’t) sent there.

We were not told that he was ill.

The books have not been sold yet.

Речення з дієсловом-присудком у формі пасивного стану вживаються в англійській мові (як і в українській) тоді, коли головний інтерес для співрозмовників становить особа або предмет, на які спрямована дія (об'єкт дії), а не той, хто виконує дію (суб'єкт дії), як у реченнях з дієсловом у формі активного стану.

У реченнях з пасивним станом об'єкт дії виражається підметом, а суб'єкт дії або зовсім не згадується, або виражається прийменниковим додатком з прийменниками by або with.

Приклади речень з дієсловом у формі пасивного стану, в яких суб'єкт дії не виражений:

Football is played all over the world.

The wounded were flown to hospital.

I am told you're an excellent chess-player.

International Women's Day is celebrated on March 8.

A new school building is being built in our street.

Реченням такого типу в українській мові звичайно відповідають неозначено-особові речення (У футбол грають у всьому світі. Поранених літаком відправили до госпіталю. Мені говорили, що ви чудовий шахіст) або, рідше, речення з дієсловом у формі пасивного стану (Міжнародний жіночий день святкується 8 березня. На нашій вулиці будується новий будинок, школи.)

Приклади речень з дієсловом у формі пасивного стану, в яких суб'єкт дії виражений прийменниковим додатком,з прийменниками by або with:

Many trees were planted by our schoolchildren last autumn.

The sky was covered with clouds.

Pilots'of spaceships are supplied with space suites.

Часи пасивного стану мають в основному ті самі значення, що й відповідні часи активного стану. У розмовній мові пасивний стан вживається порівняно рідко.

Зведена таблиця відмінювання дієслів у пасивному стані (PassiveVoice)

Вид

Час

Indefinite

Continuous

Perfect

Perfect Continuous

 

to be (am, is, are, was, were, ...)  +  III форма (-ed форма)

 

Present

I   + am III

he, she, it +  is III

we, you, they + are III

I   + am being III

he, she, it +  is being III  we, you, they

+ are being III

I, we, you, they

+ have been III

he, she, it

+ has been III

 

      -----

приклад

I am asked

I am being asked

I have been asked

 

Past

I, he, she, it

+ was III

we, you, they

+ were III

I, he, she, it

+ was being III

we, you, they

+ were being III

I, he, she, it, we, you, they  + had been III

 

     ----

приклад

I was asked

I was being asked

I had been asked

 

Future

I, he, she, it, we

you, they  + will be III

            

                ----

I, he, she, it, we

 you, they

+ will have been III

 

     ----

приклад

I will be asked

 

I will have been asked

 

Future in the Past

I , he, she, it,

we, you, they  

+ would be III

 

                 ----

I, he, she, it,

we, you, they  +

would have been III

 

      ----

приклад

I would be asked

 

I would have been                   asked

 

 

TheGerund

(Герундій)

Герундій – це безособова форма дієслова, що володіє властивостями як іменника, так і дієслова. Герундій виражає дію, представляючи її як назву процесу. Герундій твориться шляхом додавання закінчення -іng до основи дієслова. В українській мові немає форми дієслова, що відповідає англійському герундію. Подібно іменнику, герундій може бути в реченні підметом, частиною присудка, прямим доповненням; перед ним може стояти прийменник у функції означення або обставини й, нарешті, герундій може мати в якості означення іменник у присвійному або загальному відмінку або присвійний займенник.

Подібно дієслову герундій має видочасові й станові форми, пряме доповнення й може визначатися обставиною, вираженою прислівником. У реченні The energy of body is its capacity for doing work – Енергія тіла – це його здатність здійснювати роботу герундій doing виконує функцію визначення іменника capacity (іменна властивість герундія) і в той же час має пряме доповнення work (дієслівна властивість герундія).

Форми герундія

Tense

Active

Passive

Simple

Perfect

driving

having driven

being driven

having been driven

 

Функції герундія

         Герундій може виконувати в реченні такі функції:

         1) Підмета

         Reading English is necessary for    Читання (читати) англійською

         every engineer.                                 необхідне кожному інженеру.

         His having read that article            Те, що він прочитав цю статтю,

         helped him with his work.               допомогло йому з роботою.

         У функції підмета герундій перекладається на українську мову іменником або неозначеною формою дієслова, підрядним реченням.

         2) Частини складеного дієслова

         His favorite occupation is reading. Його улюблене заняття – читання

                                                                  (читати).

         У функції іменної частини складеного дієслова герундій перекладається на українську мову іменником або неозначеною формою дієслова.

         3) Прямого й прийменникового доповнення

         He likes reading.                             Він любить читання (читати).

         У функції прямого й прийменникового доповнення герундій перекладається на українську мову іменником або неозначеною формою дієслова.        У функції прийменникового доповнення герундій використовується зазвичай після дієслів з прийменниками to depend on залежати від, to insist on наполягати на, toagreeto погоджуватися, toobjectto заперечувати, to thinkof думати про, tosucceedin удаватися, topreventfrom заважати тощо.

         He thinks of reading his report               Він думає прочитати свою доповідь на

         at the next conference.                     наступній конференції.

         4) Обставини

         On (after) reading the article he       Після прочитання (прочитавши статтю)

         made a short summary of it.            він коротко виклав її зміст.

         By reading much we learn much.    Багато читаючи, ми багато пізнаємо.

         Перед герундієм у функції обставини завжди стоїть один з таких прийменників: after, before, on, at, in, for, by, without та ін. У цій функції герундій перекладається іменником з прийменником або дієприкметником недоконаного або доконаного виду.

         5) Означення

         I like his way of reading.                          Мені подобається його манера  .   .    . . .                                                                     читати (читання).           

         I’m glad to have the opportunity     Я радий нагоді прочитати цю книгу.

         ofreading this book.

         Герундій з іменником вказує на призначення предмета, відповідає на питання для чого?, для якої мети? й перекладається або іменником у називному/родовому відмінку, або прикметником:

         Reading hall                                              читальний зал

         Writing paper                                  поштовий папір, папір для писання

Герундіальний зворот

         Герундіальний зворот – це сполучення присвійного займенника або іменника у присвійному чи загальному відмінку з герундієм. Такий зворот перекладається підрядним реченням:

         We knew of hishavingread his      Ми знали, що він прочитав свою

         report at the conference.                            доповідь на конференції.

         We know of the earth behaving     Ми знаємо, що земля діє як великий

         as a large magnet.                                      магніт.

 

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH/ Sequence of tenses

 (ПРЯМА ТА НЕПРЯМА МОВА/ Узгодження часів)

Пряма мова – це мова якої-небудь особи, передана без змін, безпосередньо так, як вона була вимовлена. На письмі пряма мова береться в лапки, які в англійській мові ставляться зверху рядка. Перше слово прямої мови починається з прописної (великої) літери. Крапка або який-небудь інший розділовий знак ставиться усередині лапок при закінченні прямої мови (в українській мові крапка або кома ставляться після лапок). Слова автора, що вводять пряму мову, можуть передувати їй або йти за нею. В обох випадках вони відділяються від неї комою. На відміну від української, де після слів, що вводять пряму мову, треба ставити двокрапку, а якщо пряма мова – перед словами автора, то після неї ставиться кома й тире.

Примітка: Якщо ж пряма мова є довгим текстом, то в англійській мові після вступних слів, так само як і в українській, ставиться двокрапка. Пряма мова може являти собою: оповідальне, питальне або наказове речення.

Непряма мова передає слова мовця не слово в слово, а лише за змістом, у вигляді додаткового придаткового речення.

Перетворення прямої мови в непряму

Оповідальне речення

При перетворенні прямої мови в непряму відбуваються такі зміни:

1. Кома, яка стоїть після слів, що вводять пряму мову, а також лапки, в які взята пряма мова, опускаються. Непряма мова вводиться сполучником that що, який, однак, часто опускають.

Якщо в словах, які вводять пряму мову, ужите дієслово tosay без додатка, що вказує на особу, до якої звертаються із промовою, то tosay зберігається. Якщо ж після tosayє додаток (обов’язково з прийменником to, наприклад – saidtome), то tosay замінюють дієсловом totell (далі додаток без прийменника to):  

Пряма мова

He says, «Mary will do it».   

He says to me, «I know it».  

He said to me: «I have seen you somewhere».

Непряма мова

He says (that) Mary will do it.

He tells me that he knows it.

He told me that he had seen me somewhere.

Примітка: В англійській мові дієслово toanswerвідповідати рідко використовується для введення непрямої мови, частіше: Він відповів = Hesaid.

2. Особові й присвійні займенники прямої мови замінюються за змістом, як і в українській мові:

He says, «I have your book».

Mary says, «Peter has taken my dictionary»

He says that he has my book.

Mary says that Peter has taken her dictionary.

 

3. Якщо дієслово, яке вводить непряму мову (головне речення), ужито в теперішньому або майбутньому часі – Present Іndefіnіte, Present Perfect, Future Іndefіnіte, то дієслово в непрямій мові (підрядне речення) залишається в тім же часі, в якому воно було в прямій мові:

He says (has said, will say), «I sent them the catalogue on Monday».        

He says (has said, will say) that he sent them the catalogue on Monday.

 

4. Якщо дієслово, що вводить непряму мову (головне речення), ужито в одному з минулих часів, то час дієслова прямої мови замінюють в непрямій мові (підрядному реченні) іншим часом, відповідно до правила узгодження часів. Згідно з цим правилом:

а) Якщо в прямій мові був один із теперішніх часів (Present), то в непрямій мові він змінюється на відповідний йому минулий (Past) час:

Пряма мова

He said, «I know it».

«I am working», she said.   

He said, «I have translated the text».

He said, «I get up at eight o’clock».

He said, «I have been waiting for you since five o’clock». 

Непряма мова

He said that he knew it.

She said that she was working.

He said that he had translated the text.

He said that he got up at eight o’clock.

He said that he had been waiting for me since five o’clock.

 

б) Якщо в прямій мові був минулий неперфектний час (Past Іndefіnіte або Continuous), то в непрямій мові він змінюється на відповідний перфектний час:

He said, «I saw her there».

She said, «I was reading».

He said that he had seen her there.

She said that she had been reading.

 

Примітка: Ці часи можуть залишатися без зміни, якщо зазначено час здійснення дії:

The boy said, «I was born in 1988».           

He said, «I began to study English in 1992».

 

The boy said that he was born in 1988.

He said that he began to study English in 1992.

 

в) Якщо в прямій мові був минулий перфектний час (Past Perfect або Past Perfect Continuous), то в непрямій мові він залишається без зміни:

He said, «We had finished our work by six o’clock».        

He said that they had finished their work by six o’clock.

 

г)  Якщо в прямій мові був один з майбутніх часів (Future), то в непрямій мові він змінюється на відповідний йому майбутній в минулому (Future іn the Past): wіll змінюється на would відповідно:

He said, «I will go there».

He said, «I will be working this summer».

He said that he would go there.

He said that he would be working that summer.

 

7. Вказівні займенники й прислівники часу й місця в прямій мові заміняються в непрямій мові за змістом, інакше кажучи, як і в українській мові:

Пряма мова

this     

these   

now    

here    

today  

tomorrow       

the day after tomorrow

yesterday       

the day before yesterday      

ago     

next year

last night

Непряма мова

that

those

then

there

that day

the next day

two days later

the day before

two days before

before

the next year, the following year

the previous night

 

Наприклад:

«I’ll go there tomorrow», he said.

He said, «They were here yesterday».

He said that he would go there the next day.

He said (that) they had been there the day before.

 

Варто пам’ятати, що подібна заміна не повинна відбуватися автоматично. Вона має відповідати логіці ситуації, наприклад: якщо повідомлення передається в той же день і в тім же місці, то це буде виглядати так:

I said, «I’ll be here tomorrow».

He said, «I live in this house».

He said, «I will write the letter tomorrow».

 

He said, «I was here yesterday».

I said (that) I’d (I would) be here tomorrow.

He said that he lived in that house.

He said that he would write the letter the next day.

He said that he had been there the day before.

 

Питальне речення

Питальні речення, відтворені в непрямій мові, називаються непрямими запитаннями.

На відміну від питання в прямій мові, де в більшості випадків існує зворотний порядок слів (крім запитань до підмета) – перед підметом стоїть присудок або його частина, питання в непрямій мові мають структуру оповідального речення, тобто прямий порядок слів (підмет, за ним присудок). Знак питання наприкінці  такого речення відсутній, допоміжне дієслово do в Present і Past Іndefіnіte не вживається.

Між головним і підрядним реченнями дотримується правило узгодження часів, як і в розглянутому вище випадку оповідального речення. Залежно від  типу прямого запитання (питання в прямій мові) існує дві моделі утворення непрямих запитань.

1. Спеціальні запитання при перетворенні в непряму мову стають додатковими підрядними реченнями, що приєднуються до головного за допомогою тих питальних слів (займенників або прислівників), які були використані в самому питанні. Типовими питальними словами в цих запитаннях є: who, when, where, why , which, whose і т.п.

Пряма мова

He asked me, «Who has come?». 

He asked, «When did you see him?». He asked me, «Why have you come so late?».

I asked, «How long will it take you to get there?».          

He asked me, «Where were you yesterday?».        

He asked me, «Where do you live?».           

He asked me, «Who showed you my work?».

 

Непряма мова

He asked me who had come.

He asked when I had seen him.

He asked me why I had come so late.

I asked him how long it would take him to get there.

He asked me where I had been the day before.

He asked me where I lived.

He asked me who had shown me his work.

 

Якщо, однак, у прямому запитанні, що ставиться до підмета або іменної частини присудка, є дієслово-зв’зка tobe, то в непрямому запитанні може застосовуватися порядок слів як питального, так і оповідального речення:

He asked me, «What is the price of this car?».

He asked me what was the price of this car. = = He asked me what the price of this car was.

 

 

2. Загальні запитання замінюються підрядним реченням, яке приєднується до головного за допомогою сполучників if і whether, що мають значення частки чи. Кома не ставиться.

«Do you know the boy?». I asked him.       

He asked, «Have you met my wife?».         

He asked me, «Will you be here tomorrow?».        

He asked me, «Have you received our invoice?».

She said, «Have you read the morning paper?».         

I asked, «Do you understand now?».         

I asked him if he knew the boy.

He asked if (whether) I had met his wife.

He asked me whether (if) I would be there the next day.

He asked me whether (if) I had received their invoice.

She asked whether (if) I read the morning paper.

I asked him if he understood now

 

 

TheInfinitive

(Інфінітив)

         Інфінітив являє собою основу дієслова, якій передує частка to, і належить до його безособових форм.

Форми інфінітива

Tense

Active

Passive

Simple

Continuous

Perfect

to help

to be helping

to have helped

to be helped

    –

to have been helped

        

1. The Simple Infinitive Active і Passive використовується для вираження дії, що відбувається одночасно з дією, визначеною дієсловом-присудком у реченні, у теперішньому, минулому й майбутньому часі:

         I am glad to help him.                      Я радий йому допомогти.

I was glad to help him.                     Я був радий йому допомогти.

I’ll be glad to help him.                    Я буду радий йому допомогти.

I am glad to be helped.                   Я радий, що мені допомагають.

2. TheContinuousInfinitiveActive використовується для вираження дії у процесі її розгортання, що відбувається одночасно з дією, визначеною дієсловом-присудком у реченні:

I am glad to be helping him.            Я радий, що зараз йому допомагаю.

It was pleasant to be helping him.  Було приємно йому допомагати.

3. ThePerfectInfinitiveActive і Passive використовується для вираження дії, яка передувала дії, визначеною дієсловом-присудком у реченні.

I am glad to have helped him.                  Я радий, що допоміг йому.

I am glad to have been helped.       Я радий, що мені допомогли.

 

Функції інфінітива

Інфінітив може виконувати в реченні такі функції:

1) підмета

То translate such an article without               Перекладати (переклад) таку

a dictionary is difficult.                          статтю без словника складно.

То work with computer was new.         Працювати (праця) з

to many of us.                                        комп’ютером  було новим для нас

У цьому випадку інфінітив стоїть на початку речення перед присудком. Інфінітив у функції підмета можна перекладати як неозначеною формою дієслова, так і віддієслівним іменником.

2) обставини цілі

То translate such an article without               Щоб перекладати таку статтю без

a dictionary, you must know                   словника, ви повинні добре знати   

English well.                                           англійську.                                

         One must work hard to master а                     Потрібно багато працювати, щоб

foreign language.                                     оволодіти іноземною мовою.                             

У цьому випадку інфінітив може стояти як на початку речення перед підметом, так і в кінці речення. У функції обставини цілі інфінітиву можуть передувати сполучники inorderto, soas щоб, для того щоб.

3) частини присудка (простого й складеного)

Our aim is to translate technical      Наша мета – перекладати (переклад)

articles without a dictionary.           технічної статті без словника.

He can translate this article             Він може перекладати таку статтю

without a dictionary.                       без словника.

У цьому випадку інфінітив стоїть або після дієслова to be, або після модальних дієслів, або після допоміжних дієслів.

4) доповнення

He doesn’t like totranslate             Йому не подобається перекладати

technical articles.                             технічні статті.

The article was not difficult to                  Цю статтю було неважко перекласти.

translate.

I am glad to have spoken to            Я радий, що поговорив з нашим

our lecturer about my work.            лектором про мою роботу.

У цьому випадку інфінітив стоїть після дієслова або прикметника.

5) означення

He was the first to translate this article   Він першим переклав цю статтю.

У цій функції інфінітив стоїть після слів thefirst, thesecond, thelast і т. д. або після іменника. Після іменника інфінітив найчастіше стоїть у пасивній формі, має модальне значення й виражає дію, яка має бути в майбутньому. У цьому випадку інфінітив перекладається означальним підрядним реченням:

He gave me some articles to             Він дав мені декілька статей для

translate.                                         перекладу.

Here is the article tobetranslated   Ось стаття, яку треба перекласти.

The device tobetested has been      Прилад, який буде випробовуватися,

made in our lab.                               зроблено в нашій лабораторії.

Інфінітивний зворот із прийменником for

         Інфінітивний зворот із прийменником for являє собою сполучення прийменника for з іменником у загальному відмінку або займенником у об’єктному відмінку й інфінітива. Інфінітив показує, яку дію має здійснити особа, що її визначено іменником або займенником. Цей зворот перекладається на українську мову підрядним реченням із сполучником що, щоб:

         He waited for her to speak.             Він чекав, що вона заговорить.

         We stopped for them to pass by.    Ми зупинилися, щоб вони змогли

пройти.    

It is difficult for students to learn   Студентам складно вивчити

         English.                                                англійську.

                                     

TheComplexObject

(Інфінітив як частина складного додатка)

         В англійській мові судження, думку, здогадку про щось або когось можна висловити двома способами:

         1) складнопідрядним реченням із додатковою підрядною частиною:

         We know that Professor V. is a      Ми знаємо, що професор В. гарний

         good specialist in this field.             спеціаліст у цій галузі.

         2) простим реченням із складним додатком, який являє собою сполучення іменника (у загальному відмінку) або займенника (в об’єктному відмінку) з інфінітивом. На українську мову складний додаток з інфінітивом перекладається також, як і складнопідрядне речення з додатковою підрядною частиною.

         We know Professor V. (him) to      Ми знаємо, що професор В. (він)

         be a good specialist in this field.      гарний спеціаліст у цій галузі.

         Складний додаток з інфінітивом використовується після таких дієслів: toknowзнати, towantхотіти, tofindнаходити, встановлювати, tolikeлюбити, подобатися, tothinkдумати, tobelieveвважати, toassumeприпускати, toconsiderвважати, toexpectсподіватися, toallowдозволяти,  toenableуможливлювати, tocauseпримушувати та ін.

         They expect the meeting to be                  Вони сподіваються, що зібрання

over soon.                                        скоро  закінчиться.

Особливістю використання складного додатка з інфінітивом є те, що після деяких дієслів опускається частка to перед інфінітивом. До них належать дієслова чуттєвого сприйняття: tofeel відчувати, tohear чути, tosee бачити, to watch спостерігати, to notice помічати, to let дозволяти, to make змушувати:

The students heard the professor    Студенти чули, як професор говорив

speak about his work.                     про свою працю.

He made us do this work       .                  Він примусив нас зробити цю роботу.

 

TheComplexSubject

(Інфінітив як частина складного підмета)

В англійській мові думку або припущення групи певних осіб про щось або когось можна висловити двома способами:

1) складнопідрядним реченням

It is known that he is a good specialist.    Відомо, що він гарний спеціаліст.

It is expected that the experiment            Припускають, що експеримент

will be over soon.                                     скоро закінчиться.

2) простим реченням із складним підметом, який включає іменник (у загальному відмінку) або займенник (у називному відмінку) та інфінітив. Інфінітивний зворот «складний підмет» використовується після таких дієслів у пасивному стані: to know знати, to say говорити, to report доповідати, to find находити, встановлювати, to assume, to suppose припускати, to consider, to think вважати, думати, to expect очікувати, сподіватися та ін.:

He is known to be a good specialist.             Відомо, що він гарний спеціаліст.    Theexperiment is expected tobe     Припускають, що експеримент

over soon.                                            скоро закінчиться.

Переклад таких речень варто починати з присудка й перекладати його неозначено-особовим реченням відомо, припускають, встановлено, вважають і т. д., за якими йде підрядна частина, що вводиться сполучником що:

Відомо, що він гарний спеціаліст.

Припускають, що експеримент скоро закінчиться.

Можливий і інший спосіб перекладу таких речень (починаючи з підмета):

Він, як відомо, гарний спеціаліст.

Експеримент, як припускають, скоро закінчиться.

Дієслово-присудок може бути і в активному стані, якщо використовуються наступні дієслова: to seem, to appear здаватися, напевно, очевидно; to prove, to turn out виявлятися; to happen траплятися, виявлятися:

They seem to work very hard.                       Вони, здається, багато працюють.

The method appearstobe of                Цей метод, напевно, викликає

some interest.                                        певний інтерес.

Нарешті, дієслово-присудок може бути складеним: tobelikely напевне, tobe unlikely неможливо, малоймовірно, tobesure, certain безсумнівно, неодмінно, обов’язково:

Our professor is likely to take                            Наш професор, напевне, візьме

part in this discussion.                              участь у цьому обговоренні.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

РЕКОМЕНДОВАНА ЛІТЕРАТУРА

 

        1. Англійська мова: Навчальний посібник / В. В. Унукович (відп. ред.), П. Є. Морозов (уклад.), В. П. Бородачов (уклад.). – Луганськ: Альма-матер, 1999. – 120 с.

      2. Борисова Л.И. «Ложные друзья переводчика»: Уч. пос. по научно-техническому переводу / Л.И. Борисова. – М.: НВИ-ТЕЗАУРУС, 2005. – 212 с.

      3. Верба Л. Г., Верба Г. В. Граматика сучасної англійської мови. – К.: Логос, 2000. – 341 с.

      4. Волкова Е.И. Английский артикль в речевых ситуациях. М.: Просвещение, 1974.

      5. Воронова Є. М., Литвиненко О. В., Понікаровська С. В., Саєнко Н. В. Англійська мова для студентів транспортних вищих навчальних закладів. – Х.: ХНАДУ, 2002. – 180 с.

      6. Ганиш Е.Г., Ісаєнко С.А. Збірник текстів для читання з англійської мови „Great Britain” для студентів всіх спеціальностей. – К.: КІЗТ, 1999. – 37с.

      7. Ганиш Е.Г., Ісаєнко С.А. Збірник текстів для читання з англійської мови „The USA” для студентів всіх спеціальностей. – К.: КІЗТ, 1999. – 24с.

8. Ганиш Е.Г., Ісаєнко С.А. Збірник текстів для читання з англійської

мови „Canada” для студентів всіх спеціальностей. – К.: КІЗТ, 1999. – 59с.

      9. Ганиш Е.Г., Ісаєнко С.А. Збірник текстів для читання з англійської мови „Commonwealth. Australia. New Zealand” для студентів всіх спеціальностей. – К.: КІЗТ, 1999. – 29с.

      10. Горбунова Е.В., Дубровская С.Г. Английская грамматика в коммуникативных упражнениях. М.: Высшая школа, 1985.

      11. Ісаєнко С.А., Ільїна О.В. Англійська мова: Навчально-методичний посібник для самостійної роботи з розвитку граматичної компетенції (вираження дії теперішнього, минулого та майбутнього часу). – К.: ДЕТУТ, 2008. – 192 с.

12. Карабан В.І. Переклад англійської наукової і технічної літератури. Граматичні труднощі, лексичні, термінологічні та жанрово-стилістичні проблеми / В’ячеслав Карабан. – Вінниця, Нова книга, 2002. – 564 с.

13. Качалова К. Н., Израилевич Е. Е. Практическая грамматика английского языка. – К.: Методика, 2003.

14. Коваленко А.Я. Загальний курс науково-технічного перекладу / Коваленко А.Я. – Київ: Фірма «ІНКОС», 2002. – 320 с.

15. Краткий курс фонетики английского языка: Учебно-методическое пособие /Составитель А.В. Крутских/ - М.: РХТУ им. Д.И. Менделеева, 2001. - 52 с.

16. Курбасова И. А. и др. Английский язык для технических вузов. - M.: Высшая школа, 1988. - 304с.

17. Медведєва Л. М., Холден Н. Ю. Англійська мова: фонетика, граматика, лексика, тематичні тексти, вправи, тести, ключі. – К.: Дніпро, 2003. – 352 с.

18. Мирончук Т.А. Збірник вправ з порівняльної граматики англійської та української мов: Навч. посіб. для студ. вищ. навч. закл. / Т.А. Мирончук. – К.: МАУПП, 2005. – 128 с.

19. Новицкая T. M., Кучин H. Д. Практическая грамматика английского языка. - М.: Высшая школа, 1979. - 412с.

20. Полякова Т. Ю. и др. Английский язык для инженеров. - М.: Высшая школа, 2000. - 463с.

21. Харитонов І.К., Шостак Т.І. Практикум з техніки читання англійською мовою: Посібник для шкіл, ліцеїв та підготовчих курсів. - Ніжин: Ред.-вид. Відділ НДПУ, 2002. - 83 с

22. Ятель Г. Л. та ін. Англійська мова (поглиблений курс) для студентів технічних вузів. - К.: Вища школа, 1995.-254с.

23. M.Swan, C.Walter “How English Works” – Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. – 454р.

 


Комментарии


Комментариев пока нет

Пожалуйста, авторизуйтесь, чтобы оставить комментарий.

Авторизация
Введите Ваш логин или e-mail:

Пароль :
запомнить